[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Corrupt Firebird Database

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Im in a bit of a pickle. My client has not be running his backups and called me today with an error on his software. On closer inspection ive found that the database is corrupt. Its a firebird database. Gfix cant repair it. The erro message I get is "database file appears corrupt ()
-bad checksum
-checksum error on database page 2

Does anyone know of a soluion for the error? any software package to repair?
0
Comment
Question by:lagg2007
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 24302639
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagg2007
ID: 24302686
Thank you for your help. I had found this tool not long before I got your message. Would you recommend? We have got a quote fom an ibexpert for a repair, but we have a lot of these databases out and if this package were to sort out the issue it would make more sense financially.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 24302710
I haven't used it myself but have heard good reports, the tool may not be able to fix your issue
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 24302753
you need to determine "why" the corruption has occurred as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagg2007
ID: 24302817
How is it possible to determine the cause? I would have thought it was improper shutdown of the database server?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 24302960
run out of disk space is another, I managed to corrupt a database last week by changing the hostname while it was running
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
phuocnh earned 1500 total points
ID: 24391652
Try follow the following procedure:
1) Copy your database to backup :)
2)gfix -v -full yourdb
(I suppose that you have set ISC_USER and ISC_PASSWORD environment variable, your firbird bin in the PATH environment variable)
3) gfix -mend yourdb
4) gfix -mode readonly yourdb
5) gbak -b -v -g yourdb yourdb.gbk
6) gbak -c -v yourdb.gbk yourdb1
7)gfix -mode read_write yourdb1.
Goodluck to you!
0