Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between PS4.5 and XenApp 5.0

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All

I am getting confused between these two :(

We are running PS 4.5 on Windows 2003 servers (I am not sure on the FP - Add/Remove says the version of Citrix Presentation Server is 4.5.1).

There is thought of upgrading to XenApp 5.0 - but then I have heard that Citrix 4.5 FP1 and XenApp 5.0 are exactly the same thing...is this true?

To make matters more confusing, there is no Feature Pack for XenApp 5.0 - is this effectively Citrix 4.5 FP2?

We will remain using Windows 2003 Server - any help appreciated!

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NDSSI
ID: 24303578
Hello. Read in this thread and you will find your answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_24377421.html 
/AJ
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24305554
The big difference is OS support; PS4.5 will be the last version for Server 2003 and XA5.0 will only load on Server 2008.  Otherwise they are the same code base for the most part.  
0