Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange User permissions

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
In Microsoft Exchange Server Manager I'm setting up a new user and am setting permissions in under the security tab. What happens is after a 1/2 hour or so those permissions disappear back to the original settings.

Anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 24298359
Have you tried using the delegate permissions wizard?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 24299273
No I have not. I will give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24300420
What permissions are you setting?
If the user is an administrator or a member of another protected group then Exchange will remove some of the permissions by default. That is what it sounds like you are seeing.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 24303686
Yup I'm an admistrator and am trying to setup BESAdmin for my blackberry account. But for whatever reason after a 1/2 hour or so BESAdmin is removed.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24304321
If you are an administrator and you are trying to set the permissions on your own account, then the behaviour you are seeing is expected. Microsoft made a change in the behaviour of the permissions that means that someone in a protected group (Administrators, Domain Admins etc) cannot have other permissions applied, they will be removed.

There is a very long MS article about this here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912918

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 24304733
Here is what is going on:

If you change the rights or the permissions on the adminSDHolder object for a protected account, a background task will undo the change within several minutes. For example, if you grant the Send As permission on a domain administrator object for an application service account, the background task will automatically revoke the permission.

Therefore, you cannot grant the Send As permission to an application service account for an account that is protected by the adminSDHolder object unless you change the adminSDHolder object itself. If you do change the adminSDHolder object, the access permissions for all protected accounts will change. You should only change the adminSDHolder object after a complete review of the security implications that may occur with the change.
0