Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Beginner Question:  Query in Flash 8/SWF

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey Everyone,

I am very new to Flash but I was also once new at VB .NET and through this site I because somewhat good at it so I'm trying this with Flash.  Note that I have VB/.NET knowledge but very little Flash knowledge.  

Here is what I want to do.  I want to create a simple SWF using Flash 8 that will perform a simple query (select * from names (nolock)) from a SQL 2000/2005 back end and put the results in the Flash movie.  Assume that the DB will be "local" and would have full rights to the DB.  I guess you can also assume that I would have some kind of text box or label on the page/movie (sorry, I know I am using .NET terminology).  

Anyone have a simple code snipit I can look at for this?

Chris, Baltimore

0
Comment
Question by:clebo99
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:spprivate
spprivate earned 400 total points
ID: 24298271
There is something called macromedia flash remoting which you can explore.
Here is a good article
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flashremoting/articles/ado_connect.html
He has some examples as well
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:blue-genie
blue-genie earned 400 total points
ID: 24298537
where's the swf going to run, on the web?
you'll need to use a backend script - i don't have any experience with flash remoting. but you can also use a php/asp script to get the data and pass it back to flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clebo99
ID: 24298715
Actually, I want it to run in an Adobe Connect Flash Session so it's running on a back-end server.  I've already been able to create simple SWF files (like the rotating words, things like that) and it works.  Now I want to see if I can actually provide something interactively.  
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 1200 total points
ID: 24299014
I would assume that since you are running a SWF, it would be able to act the same way as it does on the web... so you would develop a communication exchange between the SWF and the server using some type of middleware...  in your case, I assume setting up a WebService would be pretty simple, so you should set that up and then use the following to connect...  it is a pretty nice example of a custom class that connects to the twitter API...


http://www.thetechlabs.com/flash/creating-a-as3-web-service-package-base-service-class-and-simple-twitter-api/


rp / ZA

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clebo99
ID: 31577678
Thanks guys...
0