Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Resource Mailbox Licensing

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi guys,

My question is simple - does creating a Room or Device Mailbox use a CAL in Exchange 2007?  If possible, do you know if this is posted on Microsoft's website anywhere?  I couldnt find it.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:pphilippides
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisN131
ID: 24297962
anything that has an address will. a group or room needs an address so yes. Blackberrys do as well if thats what you mean by a device mailbox.

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/2007/evaluation/editions.mspx

Towards the bottom it says

A CAL is required for each user or device (depending on the license) accessing the server. Either version of the CAL may be run against either version of the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pphilippides
ID: 24298001
This is what I thought except that my boss thought he read that Exchange 2007 resources didnt use a CAL since they aren't set up to receive external email.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 200 total points
ID: 24299559

CAL Licenses license PHYSICAL people or devices to access the server. They are NOT based on the number of mailboxes you create.

For instance, if one PERSON has a CAL license, they could have an unlimited number of mailboxes. That single CAL license grants them the ability to connect to the Exchange Server. Similarly, one single device license grants ANYBODY from that device to connect to the server.

Per User licensing is most common (and easier) because it means you just buy one CAL for every user who accesses the server. Per Device licensing is harder (or even impossible) to track as users can access Exchange from so many different devices if they wished.

To answer your question directly: a resource mailbox does not use a CAL. The sessions which connect to the Exchange Server in order to use the Resource Mailbox DO need a CAL - either a per user CAL for the user who is connecting or a per device CAL for the device they are connecting from.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:pphilippides
ID: 24305059
Thanks for the clarification Matt!
0