Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preventive Maintenance Plan for Windows and Unix servers

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to create a preventive maintenance plan for a client with a break fix contract and require all possible input for a Microsoft and Unix environment.
0
Comment
Question by:jorgea2511
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24298431
What sort of essay you need?

break contract? fix contract? is it some fraudulent activity involved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jorgea2511
ID: 24298553
Hi Gheist,
Not sure if I understand you. Was actually looking  seriousely for help. No fraud ...

I need some sort of maintenance plan as to ensure servers can continuousely reach expected performance at acceptable capacity levels. The Optimum...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 24299658
By "break-fix contract", I take it you mean the customer breaks the system and you have to fix it - And that they are regularly calling about problems that could be avoided with some preventative maintenance. Such tasks and any alerts should be automated as much as possible - Why have a computer and do the work yourself?

Backup, to enable recover from file corruption or deletion, or a hardware failure. Work out a backup schedule that covers all eventualities and train the users to perform the backups. Give them checklists to record task completion & timings. Test the backups regularly.

Monitor CPU, disk, memory and network utilisation. Ensure you have a "profile" for normal loads (e.g. daytime interactive use, nighttime batch jobs) and raise alerts if usage varies from the profiles.  Collect performance data with `sar` or similar

Check that the usual processes are running.
Check for errors and security issues in log files - http://sourceforge.net/projects/swatch/
Monitor log file growth and rotate/clear down as appropriate
Check network connectivity.

Collect system configuration info - in case anything changes: "cfg2html" works on a variety of systems

Patching for security and reliability

For a single system, scripts or "Monit" ( http://mmonit.com/monit/ ) might be appropriate. For a network, consider setting up a Nagios monitoring server

Other tasks depend on what the system is used for. Review the calls the customer has put in, to see what could have been prevented
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jorgea2511
ID: 31577686
I appreciated that the answer came with proposals for tools to use. Great.
0