Solved

Will creating a second storage group prevent first storage group form growing

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Exchange Enterprise 2003 w/ SP2

I just purchased an ArcMail Defender 8TB Email Archiving Appliance.  We are a local government agency and are required to keep all email for two years.  Up until now, we have just been using an Exchange Journal account, POPing the mail down to PST's and archiving them to DVD's.  

The new ArcMail device will pull mail directly from a journal account so new mail is not a problem.  However, to get the last two years of my email into the system, I need to import the PST's back into an exchange mailbox in order for the device to pull the mail into itself in its own format.

My biggest concern is I do not want to import these pst's into a mailbox on the First Storage Group of this server.  I have been down the road on not having enough room for an offline format (hope to never have to do that again) and want to avoid growing the First Storage Groups database unnecessarily.

So my plan is to create a second storage group to put this mailbox on.  I have a 400GB drive attached from my SAN for this group to live on.  My understanding is that creating the second group creates another, separate DB for the group.  Thus importing these PST's to the new mailbox should not affect the First Storage Group's size.  

Please let me know if you agree with this plan.  If not, please provide an alternate plan of attack.
0
Comment
Question by:lordgrantis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RightNL earned 250 total points
ID: 24298103
This is true..
I've done simular things before.
each mailstore has it's own edb and log files.. you can place them on any attached disk (i've even done it on an external disk of about 60 dollars ;)
since it's a different store and you have all the dvd's as a backup there's almost no risks to the procedure.
Greets.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24299290
"""
So my plan is to create a second storage group to put this mailbox on.  I have a 400GB drive attached from my SAN for this group to live on.  My understanding is that creating the second group creates another, separate DB for the group.  Thus importing these PST's to the new mailbox should not affect the First Storage Group's size"""

You are right. Every mailbox database (even if they are on the same storage group) has a seperate database file and hence creating a new database in a new storage group will create a new database file and a set of transactiob logs. It will have no dependency on the first storage group in terms of mailbox database size.

Rajith.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordgrantis
ID: 24299327
I'm working on setting this up right now.  For the benifit of future readers, I'll accept when I have it working and post any "speed bumps" as well.

Thanks again
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24299419
Sure, no problem.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24300404
Does the product not have a PST import feature? Most of the archiving tools I have worked with have the ability to import PST files directly.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RightNL
ID: 24301776
also how are you going to import the pst files..
since the tool will take the load of the main store. it might be a good Idea to move let's say 50 mailboxes to the new store and import the pst's using exmerge that's much faster than doing it by hand. and a plus to the method is that when je move the mailbox back it's defragmented as well.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lordgrantis
ID: 31577688
Sorry this took so long to get going... too many other fires to put out in front of it.  This was exactly right.  All went well with zero problems.
Thanks!
0