[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Saving files The Folder is marked as 'read only'. Unable to create the folder 'new folder' access is denied.

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
One of our branch offices that connects via citrix is having issues saving documents in a folder that we map as a network drive for each individual branch. If you try to save it says:

Cannot save 'I:\Franchise\test.xls'. the folder is marked as 'Read Only'.

we use active directory and even after giving the group full security on that paticular folder and sub folders... and also make that group the folder owners and applied to all child and objects i still recieve that error.

When they try to create a new folder they recieve: Unable to create the folder 'new folder' Access is denied.


I have also tried creating new users and also copying their users to new users and placing them in that group. It does not appear to change anything. I have also tried adding the individuals to the folder security without the group and nothing works!

Any suggestions would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:murphyins
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cracksalsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 24298115
Check the SHARING permissions on the folder. By default when you share a folder in 2003 it shares it as read only. You typically set the SHARE permissions to Full Control and then Lock down the NTFS permissions.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 24298119
Check the properties on the folder.  That I:\ is mapped to.  It might be set to read only.  

Also if it's a share ensure that you have both the file security and the share security options set.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murphyins
ID: 31577690
Very Good! you guys rock. I split the points because you both responded with the same working answers at 2:06pm on the dot. Thank you so much!

Murphyins
0