Solved

Presentation Server under VirtualBox or VMWare

Posted on 2009-05-04
10
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is it possible and worthwhile to run one or more Citrix Presentation Servers under either VirtualBox or VMWare?

I
0
Comment
Question by:NEMC
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
A2the6th earned 125 total points
ID: 24298214
It can be done but I don't believe it is worth pursuing.  This is just my opinion.  Feel free to let others weigh in on it.

thanks
Chace
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24298241
There are many virtualized Citrix deployments out there. It is possible and worthwhile, depending on your needs and the size of the farm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NEMC
ID: 24298288
We have a two server farm.  I'm looking to try to virtualize one of the servers to consolidate hardware.  Hoping to use one of the free solutions from VMWare or VirualBox..

Thanks.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24298321
So you are wanting to use 1 of the servers, put vmware on it and then put 2 citrix servers as quests in it?
What kind of server and how many users? It all depends on hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NEMC
ID: 24298346
I'm going to keep one of the CItrix PS Servers on it's own hardware.  One will become a VM, then I will install two or three other low utilization VM Servers on the same physical VM Hardware.  We max out at around 20 simultaneous Citrix Users.

I'll buy new hardware to host the VM.

0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 125 total points
ID: 24300585
You may want to look at XenServer since it natively supports XenApp/Citrix and it has Xenmotion and management Server.  VMWare ESXi 3.5 will work but can usually handle about 50-60% load of Citrix that you can run on physical machines.  The new VMWare vSphere that is coming out (ESX 4) will have much better XenApp/Citrix performance as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 125 total points
ID: 24303475
20 Users isn't that much, depending on what kind of applications they are running. I don't see any problems with what you are proposing to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NEMC
ID: 24304031
All good recommendations.  Thanks to everyone who responded.

I think XenServer would be the best fit from a technology perspective, buit I'm guessing that it will be a budget buster.

Looking at the no cost/low cost options, is there a clear leader?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:markzz
markzz earned 125 total points
ID: 24307880
Xen is free, support is not.
The clear leader is VMWare, but it will cost unless you run ESXi
Basicly you get what you pay for. Just read the disaster stories in here.
Virtualisation is a wonderful cost effective and robust solution but if it's free it likely won't be in the end.
From reading what you have said here I personally would look at using ESX foundation or if you really have no budget ESXi.
XEN is great but it needs hardware, very late CPU's and it's the new guy on the block.I won't run it down, it needs to mature.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NEMC
ID: 31577693
Very helpful.  Thank you to everyone.
0