?
Solved

is it possible to have a folder redirect from one server to another

Posted on 2009-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, i have 2 2003 servers. I've had to move data from one server to another due to lack of space.
I have enabled a script for the users that will remap the data folder.
But i have lots of remote users that wont run the script.
What im after is. the old share on server1\data to be redirected to server2\data.
So when the user was to go into the server1\data - it automatically redirected it to server2\data, with out any over sub folders.
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 24298177
Is setting up DFS on Server1 a possibility?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 375 total points
ID: 24298399
usacrisk1983, he would still have the problem of the remote users that will still have the old path

If the server will no longer be hosting anything, I would move then files and then change the server name. You could then create a dns record for  the original server name but point it to server2's ipaddress. So when clients look for server1, they actually get server2's ip address and connect seamlessly.

It sounds like right now is a great opportunity to move to DFS to prevent this kind of problem in the future!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:usachrisk1983
usachrisk1983 earned 375 total points
ID: 24298455
OriNetworks - Wouldn't it work if "\\server1\share" was a DFS link to "\\server2\share"?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 24298719
hi guys, dfs isnt setup
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24300425
My apologies usacrisk1983, I can neither confirm nor deny your accuracy. I have only used internal DFS referenced by domain such as \\mydomain.local\myshare  I don't think it would still work correctly if referenced by individual server name such as \\server1\myshare but I may be wrong.

total123, what we are trying to suggest is that maybe you should implement this to prevent future issues or according to usacrisk, maybe solve the current problem.

However, if you wanted to solve the problem and thats it, my DNS workaround would take care of that for you, but only if you have the ability to change the name of server1 so you can use that host record to point somwhere else.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 24300713
I second the trying the DNS solution presented OriNetworks by as the easiest to implement - so long as you'll never need Server1 again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 24302202
thanks for the suggestion. I don't think i can do that, as server2 is used for a database, which uses DNS for the clients to link to. I think that would be more work than talking to every one about remapping the new folder.
I might even go to the extent of emailing a bat file using the ip address to the ezternal users. may deal with halve of it.

many thanks guys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:total123
ID: 31577695
i ended up just leaving a mapped share in the main folder.
And have reward the points for your help
0