Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring only one table in database backup

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
An issue has come up some missing data in a table in one of my MS SQL 2005 databases.  There are a few dozen tables, all actively being used and updated regularly.

What I need to do is to recover ONLY THIS TABLE to look at this data for evaluation.  I have seen lots of directions about restoring databases, but haven't seen how to only recover only one table.  It would make sense to not overwrite the existing data that has accrued over the last few weeks, but it's not a big deal because I've made copies of this table.

If this doesn't work, how hard is it to create a new database on a different server and restore my backup there to see what it looks like?  From there I suppose I could insert any missing data into the live table.  Thanks for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:IntercareSupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 24298273
you can't recover just that single table w/o restoring the whole db if you havne't planned for it. (filegroups).  SO, restore the backup to a new database, and then just move that table data over to your existing db.  
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24298276
unless the table is on a dedicated tablespace, you have to restore the entire database (under another name, no problem to be done even on the same server).
after that, you can copy back the table with or without data just as needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IntercareSupport
ID: 31577707
Thanks, that's what it was looking like to me, too.  Appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:usmanr
ID: 24298555
yes you cannot restore single table from backup file.

For data comparison, Though you can write queries to compare data between databases on different servers but to make things easier, Instead of restoring the database on different server, you can restore it on the same server with different database name. Then if you want to compare the data between tables, you can write some query for this.
To make your query more simpler, you can use DTS (Data Transformation Services) / Sql Queries to copy the table into same database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IntercareSupport
ID: 24298702
Thanks, good advice.
0