Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SQL Server crosstab - can i add a percentage column for each field?

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am producing crosstabs in SQL and need to add a percentage column next to each of the field value columns. for example, in the code below, starting with column DM, the next column should be [PERCENT OF DM], where this should be the percent of the total of the DM field - this would add up to 100 for each column at the bottom of the xtab.

Is this possible? I've searched around on the web to no avail.
select MRC_YEAR,MRCRNG,[DM] ,[DM DMURL] ,[SPEC FIN],[NA] 
FROM 
(SELECT MRC_YEAR,MRCRNG,icontactid,CHANNEL,mrccode
FROM house where drops is null)    ps
PIVOT
(
Count (icontactid)
FOR CHANNEL IN
([DM] ,[DM DMURL] ,[SPEC FIN] ,[NA] )
)  AS pvt 
order by mrc_year,mrccode

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ND_2007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 24298850
Is their a unique field in the cross tab results?  I had a similar situation about a month ago and I ended up just writing a second cross tab query w/ the percentages and then joining the results of both cross tabs together in a query.  Not sure if this will be posible in your scenario though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ND_2007
ID: 24299035
Well, I could make a unique field based on two fields, but I expect to this for around 50 crosstabs, so hopefully i can get each crosstab in one query.  I might try this if all else fails though
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 24299810
you have to try like this
SELECT MRC_YEAR,MRCRNG,
       [DM] ,[DM]*100.0/(SELECT COUNT(*) FROM house WHERE drops IS NULL AND CHANNEL = 'DM') as Percentage_DM,
       [DM DMURL] ,[DM DMURL]*100.0/(SELECT COUNT(*) FROM house WHERE drops IS NULL AND CHANNEL = 'DM DMURL') as [Percentage_DM DMURL],
       [SPEC FIN],[SPEC FIN]*100.0/(SELECT COUNT(*) FROM house WHERE drops IS NULL AND CHANNEL = 'SPEC FIN') as [Percentage_SPEC FIN],
       [NA] 
 FROM (SELECT MRC_YEAR,MRCRNG,icontactid,CHANNEL,mrccode
         FROM house where drops is null)    ps
        PIVOT (Count (icontactid) FOR CHANNEL IN ([DM] ,[DM DMURL] ,[SPEC FIN] ,[NA] ))  AS pvt 
order by mrc_year,mrccode

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ND_2007
ID: 31577703
That's the ticket......thanks!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 24304562
Nice Job Sharath_123, I'll be trying that one out in the future too :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 24305389
thanks, happy to help you.
0