Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete or Remove "search folders" in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
7,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
           I would like to remove the two folders in outlook 2007's "Search Folders" list ("Large Mail" and the "Unread Mail" folders).  You can delete them by right clicking on them however once you restart outlook they return.  There is a registry change to disable them however I am nolonger able to locate it.
Search-Folders.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:chhs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisN131
ID: 24298404
I am able to delete them with no problem. I shut down outlook and restarted and they didn't come back up at all. Trying deleting any items in those folders that it has searched and then delete the folders themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chhs
ID: 24298991
You are correct however this is not a SOLVE to the problem.  If you ahve mail (large emails) in folders the folder will return.  If I delete all my large email (Which i do not want to do) the folder will disapear,.... but only until another "large" email comes in to the system.  Then the Search Folder's will re create the Large Mail folder.....  Thanks for the input however I'm needing a permanate solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisN131
ID: 24299936
Do you use the search feature at all?

I have this saved somewhere at home where I ran across it a month or so ago. I will try to locate it.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1050 total points
ID: 24301836
To manually delete all Search Folders from the information store, click Start, click Run, type outlook.exe /cleanfinders in the Open box, and then press ENTER.

After you use the /cleanfinders start up switch, your Search Folders will be deleted from the information store the next time that you start Outlook 2007 or Outlook 2003. However, the deleted Search Folders will still appear in Outlook 2007 and in Outlook 2003 as inactive folders. If you want to continue using these Search Folders, click the Search Folder that you want to use. If you do not want to continue using one of the deleted Search Folders, right-click the Search Folder, and then click Delete.

As defined in

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831402

Chris
0