Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TCP connections on AIX

Posted on 2009-05-04
12
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello
Our BEA app team is complaining about there app crashing all the time. When I checked out and ran an  lsof, There is many open files and many tcp connections open which actually crashed the app
How do I exactly check the no of TCP connections and how can I set an alert for
TCP_connections > 500
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vishwakarmak
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 24298459
ulimit -n in bea environment shows how many files+connections it can use.
you can double that with smitty on and on.

can you see connection status in your lsof?
are they ESTABLISHED or in some other state?
"no" command can reduce damage from those half-connections also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishwakarmak
ID: 24298528
gheist,
Thanks or a quick reply, Yes I see most of them in ESTABLISHED and some in WAIT state. NowI dont know why there are so many sockets open(TCP connections) is there any way to limit the connection count.
Thank
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishwakarmak
ID: 24298543
Also ulimit -n is 2000
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1200 total points
ID: 24298893
How can open TCP connections crash an application? Do you get error messages pointing in that direction?
What's in the errorlog?
Does netstat -m show failed mallocs? Clear the statistics with netstat -Zm and check what's going on.

wmp



0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24298937
You have to provide substantial logs from application crash - what crashed - java or webserver inside java?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishwakarmak
ID: 24299009
Its the Java that is crashing, So let me talk to the app team for logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishwakarmak
ID: 24299018
Only reason why I am so concerned abt the TCP connections is that when ever TCP  connections are increasing exponentiallys the app crashes
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24299028
There is no logs for java crashing.
There should be core file.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24299097
The relation might as well be inverse - a bug in the application causes the number of connections to increase, finally the same bug causes the app. to crash.

wmp
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24299130
I had Windows calculator crashing when installing BEA JRockit 3 long time ago....
Maust be BEA app team complaining about app crashing 8 years ago already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishwakarmak
ID: 24299326
:)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24299385
Will be good if you figure out what exactly is crashing...
0