Solved

Configuring Exchange for apples

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an Exchange 2003 SP2 system setup with one front end and one backend server configured to use Blackberry smart phones.  I have been searching for what settings need to be changed to allow the apple products to connect.  Mianly i have one iphone and a few clients running ontourage.  Currently all i have is the Imap service running internly and not forwarded through the firewall.  Even on wireless inside the company i can not get my ipod to connect.  Does any know where i can find some instructions or pointers on how to do this.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:hamel01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 24298421
The new version of iphone can use active sync (ie, webmail) to connect to exchange. The older one I had to open up the firewall to the wireless cell providers IP range and use imaps/pops (and allow relay for that user for pops)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 24298442
Does The Ipod have this same ability when it is on wireless?  Even on our corporate wireless i can not get the ipod to connect.  I get teh messages about the certificate but then is says there is no connection to the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 24298606
I dont use a front/back end setup and the ssl cert is from a "legit" ca, but it does seem to connect fine..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24300398
Certificates is a major pain point with ActiveSync in general and the iPhones.
You need to confirm that your certificate is trusted, as not all are, even commercial certificates. The usual test is to browse to the site and see if you get any certificate prompts.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 24304579
It is the same cert that i use for the OWA and RPC which give me no errors.  Does Entourage connect using activsync as well?  I only have the cert installed on the Exchange directory though.  Would that matter?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24306726
Doesn't matter whether the certificate works elsewhere or not. Not all certificates are trusted by mobile devices, so a certificate can work on desktops and not work on a mobile device - the RapidSSL certificates are a classic example of this.

You can't have certificates installed on specific virtual directories - so it must be on the web site as a whole.

Simon.
0