Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows sbs 2003 network issue

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a network that is running windows small business server 2003. I have a migrating problem.  It was making the computer run super slow and couldnt access any mapped drives or anything on the server.  After I thought I fixed the problem it started happening to another computer same exact problems.  I looked at the event viewer on the server and gave a message about the CAL licenses were almost used up. Should I just have to add a 5 pack of cals to fix the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:avswaney
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24298664
CAL should have nothing to do with this problem. more detail about the problem please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avswaney
ID: 24298712
the computer would run slow and they couldnt print, access map drives, access folders off of the server and internet would bring up a webpage but coulndt click on any links.  the problem will rotate between 3 or 4 computers connected to the same server. the problems with the computer would be the same on each computer and only one would experience the problems at a time
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24298976
Sounds like a licensing issue to me...if you go to your SBS Management console it will tell you how many licenses you're running over. Then, you'll have an idea of how many you'll need. If the server is running out of licenses it will definitely disconnect your shared drives and prevent access. This could be misrepresented at slowness in one way or another.
0