Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to restore an HP7700 XP image to an HP7900 pc

Posted on 2009-05-04
14
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi, I made a sysprep of XP long time ago. I Ghosted it using Ghost 8.2 and used it to install XP on many HP DC7700 small form factor pc's. Now when I try to restore the image to an HP DC7900 small form factor pc I get a DOS like message on a black background that Windows was not properly shut down. It lets me choose how to start XP. No matter what I choose, Safe mode, normal mode etc... a few seconds after my choice the machine reboots. Not sure if there was a Windows XP logo on the screen at all.
0
Comment
Question by:Marco_nl
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24299175
Sounds like the image you made is corrupt. I have experienced ghost not pulling an image properly if there was a sysprep and a bad shutdown or reboot. You can use ghost explorer to test the image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marco_nl
ID: 24299334
I used this image over 40 times on other pc's, which worked well. I can't check the image right now but I'm sure that it is alright.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24301167
Hit F8, pick "Disable Automatic Restart on Failure" and then see if it BSODs.

If it BSODs, it's probably a STOP 7B and that would be the mass storage driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jruocco_1
ID: 24301470
I believe the image needs to be created with the "Restore Anywhere" option enabled to restore it to alternate hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marco_nl
ID: 24302519
I get the black screen with white letters that let's me choose between Safe Mode, Safe Mode wth Networking, Safe Mode with Command Prompt, Last Known Good and Start Windows normally. Hitting F8 doesn't add or change anything.

Where do I set the Restore Anywhere option? In sysprep I assume, or maybe in Ghost?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24304043
Here's a link to creating a universal ghost image. http://adminbromo.blogspot.com/2006/10/universal-ghost-image-guide.html


You may also try it with the -FDSP or -FDSZ switch to force the image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marco_nl
ID: 24305299
sfarazmand, I haven't tried your solution yet. I decided to try to install a fresh new XP from the cd, which also results in an error.
The error is something like this (on a nice blue screen):
A problem has been detected etc etc....
Run CHKDSK /F etc etc...
technical information : STOP : 0x0000007B (0xF78D663C,0XC0000034,0X00000000,0X00000000)
Just to be sure it wasn't this pc I picked an other one which is exactly the same and gives the exact same errors.

With partition magic I deleted all the HP partitions and made just 1 partition. That didn't help, then I decided to resize the partition to 7 gb, fat32. Also didn't help.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 200 total points
ID: 24307177
Yup, 7B = wrong mass storage driver
which means you need to feed it the correct one via F6 and or sysprep.inf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24307373
What does C:\windows\system32\ccm\logs\UpdatesDeployment.log show on the sample PC?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24307379
Disregard!  Wrong thread.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jruocco_1
ID: 24309581
Ghost should have the "Resotre Anywhere"

Personally i like to use Symantec Backup Exec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marco_nl
ID: 24315023
In the BIOS I changed the SATA simulation mode to IDE, now XP boots. (I will come back later for more details)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Loxias
ID: 24342963
If you don't want to do this for every new DC7900 that you get in, you're going to need to slipstream the drivers into your XP Installation media (or you can F6 as mentioned previously).  Easiest way to do this is to use nLite.  You can download the drivers from Intel's or HP's site.  If you decide to move forward with using the AHCI mode instead of IDE emulation, you'll want to choose the ICH10D/ICH10R etc. driver when you F6 or slipstream the driver.

I just went through this issue with the DC7900 and the 6730b laptops.  It's a shame Microsoft doesn't just patch XP to recognize AHCI natively.
0