[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to print over the internet to a printer behind a firewall?

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Xerox C2424 that one of users wants to print to from home. It's currently behind our firewall here at the office. Does anyone know if this is possible, and if so, what ports need to be opened for it to work?
0
Comment
Question by:889515
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 100 total points
ID: 24299646
keeping ports open on the firewall for access from outside the network may prove to be disadvantageous. i would recommend going for a VNC or a VPN tunnel over the internet.

RealVNC is very viable solution - i use it nearly daily for my 3 offices spread across 3 cities - i get good and fast response times.

PCanywhere is also a viable option, but i cant attest to its efficiency or reliability.

on the online VPN arena, www.logmein.com offers a good package. you may want to check that out.

cheers,
hathehariken.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mhasle1974
mhasle1974 earned 100 total points
ID: 24392460
Hi, as hathehariken already wrote, opening a port is opening a possible security breach to your network.

The VNC, logmein solutions will need you to get a remote access to a PC in your office for that user, so that she will use two PC at the same time (one at one, and one at the office).

So the VPN solution is definetly the solution to select. The security will still be there, and the solution is not limited to only print to one printer...

Now, if you really want to print from Internet, just make a port translation on your routeur on the printing port of your printer (9100 or 515). so that all incoming traffic to the routeur internet address will go to the printer... but anyone who will find this will be able to print directly... so you should not transfer the port directly, but also make a port translation (all incoming on the internet IP at any port more that 10000 will be redirected inside your network to the printer IP on port 9100 or 515).

Once again, it's risky, but it works...
0