Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check state of Checkbox in a tablelayoutpanel

Posted on 2009-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Please tell me how I can modify the 2nd IF statement to determine if the checkbox is checked, Thank You
I'm using the following code to first determine if a column contains a checkbox.
                If TypeOf (NewTab_TableLayoutPanel.GetControlFromPosition(RowPosition,ColumnPosition)) Is CheckBox Then

Next I want to know if the checkbox is checked.  This is not working.
                    If NewTab_TableLayoutPanel.GetControlFromPosition(RowPosition + 0, ColumnPosition + 1).CheckState = True Then

0
Comment
Question by:GarySB
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 24298877
Use Checked property

 If NewTab_TableLayoutPanel.GetControlFromPosition(RowPosition + 0, ColumnPosition + 1).Checked = True Then
Or simply
If (NewTab_TableLayoutPanel.GetControlFromPosition(RowPosition + 0, ColumnPosition + 1).Checked) Then
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarySB
ID: 24299058
I just tried it and it says: Checked is not a member of 'System Windows.Forms.Control'
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 200 total points
ID: 24300263
Try
     If NewTab_TableLayoutPanel.GetControlFromPosition(RowPosition + 0, ColumnPosition + 1).CheckState = 1 Then
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:game-master
ID: 24302878


good afternoon!

try sumthing like this...

Dim y As CheckBox
        For Each y In Me.TableLayoutPanel1.Controls
            If y.Checked = True Then
                y.Checked = False
                'do ur code here
            Else
                y.Checked = True
                y.Checked = True
            End If
        Next


i hope i could give u idea...

game-master
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
game-master earned 500 total points
ID: 24302905


im sorry!

here's the code...


Dim y As CheckBox
        Dim x As Control
        For Each x In Me.TableLayoutPanel1.Controls
            If TypeOf x Is CheckBox Then
                y = x
                If y.Checked = True Then
                    y.Checked = False
                    'do ur code here
                Else
                    y.Checked = True
                    y.Checked = True
                End If
            End If
        Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarySB
ID: 24303986
This worked:
Dim y As CheckBox = NewTab_TableLayoutPanel.GetControlFromPosition(RowPosition + 0, ColumnPosition + 0)
If y.Checked = True Then ...

Before I assign the points I would like to ask game-master why is it that the source control itself restricts certain properties and assigning the same control to a type 'Dim y as CheckBox' brings them all back?

hnasr: both the checked & checkstate properties are not available referencing the source control.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GarySB
ID: 31577737
Thank You.  I was able to apply the dim technique to my datepicker as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:game-master
ID: 24310450

good morning!
i'm glad i could help you...

the thing that i can see is that the properties of the source control are the common
properties of some controls... e.g checked property is not a property of a button.

assigning the source control to 'y' which is a checkbox control, gets all the properties
of that certain control...


did you get my explanation sumhow...:-)


game-master
0