?
Solved

Outlook 2007 / Exchange 2007 - Autodiscover problems

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having problems with my Outlook clients connecting to our exchange server.  They keep on defaulting to Protcol: Exchange RPC, Exchange HTTP.

Even when I check it off they keep connecting in this way.
0
Comment
Question by:RobertKersnick
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:milindn
ID: 24299401
Are you talking about autodiscover over the internet? Would be great if you can give few more details..

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertKersnick
ID: 24299427
My outlook 2007 keeps getting configured to use Outlook Anywhere..

I dont want it nor do I need it to use Outlook anywhere.. Whenever I uncheck it.. and open Outlook.  It keeps getting set back to that.. Not only that but It also keeps prompting our users for a username and password.  It's really messed up it seems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertKersnick
ID: 24299984
I was able to get the system to quit defaulting to Outlook Anywhere on the 2007 clients, however.. the users that do use Outlook anywhere are getting authentication popups like crazy.. Non stop.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24300379
Authentication prompts usually mean that one of the virtual directories isn't correct, or the name resolution isn't working.

Outlook will only default to Outlook Anywhere if it cannot reach the Exchange server using TCP/IP. I am pretty sure that by default it will configure all Outlook clients to use Outlook Anywhere, but it will not be used. You can confirm if it is used by holding down CTRL while right clicking on the Outlook icon in the system tray and choosing Connection Status. If the connection type is TCP/IP then it is not using Outlook Anywhere.

If you are getting authentication prompts with external users, then use the Microsoft test site to see whether everything is configured correctly. https://testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertKersnick
ID: 24300407
Before you sent this over, I had checked all the auth types on both RPC virtual directories, and reset IIS.. This ended up fixing the password issues.  I started this mess by trying to get everything to work through once cert without worrying about creating another iis site and a redirect.  I was able to accomplish all of that but then I broke a few things while doing it... Now everything is working as intended and I dont need a separate cert for autodiscover =)  I was able to use my main owa url for autodiscover.
0