Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Light flashing on HP DL360 HD

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We just purchased a used HP DL360 server, it has 2 U320 SCSI 72GB HDs installed and one of the drives has a light flashing.  Looking at the attached picture you can see which light I am referring to, it is the one on the right that has an X on it that I have circled.  Does this mean the drive is going bad?  Please let me know asap so I know if I need to send it back, thanks.
11531-ov.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:red24698
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ubertam earned 2000 total points
ID: 24298977
Yes, that means the drive is failing.  The one on the left should be for activity, the one on the right indicates failure/imminent failure.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 24298983
Hi

If you have your RAID configured already and you are not in configuration mode the light should not be flashing, if the drive is going bad the light would be static. The light normally flashes when the drive is selected in the RAID config menu.

I would suggest you power down the server, unseat the drive, remove it and insert again and re-seat.

Reboot the server and observe the light behaviour. Also check the RAID config about drive status.

 If the problem persists return it to HP by reporting it faulty/DOA.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:joefreedom
ID: 24298992
What color is the light flashing?  Is it consistent or does it appear to be random?

You should run HP's free diagnostic tool "SmartStart" on the entire server if you just purchased it.  I will see if I can find a download link and post it...  Also they publish a firmware tool that you should check out as well.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:joefreedom
ID: 24299043
SmartStart Diagnostic Tool (great resource to have on hand for HP/Compaq gear):
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=344318&lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18964&prodSeriesId=345557&taskId=135

Firmware:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=1844068&lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18964&prodSeriesId=1844067&taskId=135

Also check out their "tape and tools" application for testing tape drives and other peripherals.

I could tell you the drive is bad as the others have, but SmartStart will give you a more exact answer.  Also, seemingly 'dead' drives have been brought back to life after firmware updates, it all just depends on why the drive is 'bad'.

Check em out, its worth the time downloading and creating the discs just to have them on-hand.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ubertam
ID: 24299072
Pre-Failure Warranty When used in conjunction with a SMART Array Controller and Insight Manager, the SMART capable
firmware in HP hard drives enables extensive fault prediction capabilities. If potential problems develop
in one of the drives, the SMART Array Controller, Insight Manager and/or SMART hard disk drive lets you
know in advance so you can have the drive replaced, before it fails, under the HP Pre-Failure Warranty.
NOTE: All drives are protected by a Pre-Failure Warranty when used with a HP array controller (SMART
or SMART-2) and Insight Manager, allowing hard drives to be replaced before failure free of charge. In
addition, all drives are covered by a one to three-year limited on-site warranty, or the remaining
warranty of the HP CPU in which it is installed (up to three years).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ubertam
ID: 24299082
Pre-Failure Warranty When used in conjunction with a SMART Array Controller and Insight Manager, the SMART capable
firmware in HP hard drives enables extensive fault prediction capabilities. If potential problems develop
in one of the drives, the SMART Array Controller, Insight Manager and/or SMART hard disk drive lets you
know in advance so you can have the drive replaced, before it fails, under the HP Pre-Failure Warranty.
NOTE: All drives are protected by a Pre-Failure Warranty when used with a HP array controller (SMART
or SMART-2) and Insight Manager, allowing hard drives to be replaced before failure free of charge. In
addition, all drives are covered by a one to three-year limited on-site warranty, or the remaining
warranty of the HP CPU in which it is installed (up to three years).
0