[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you setup Outlook Today on a personal folder in Outlook 2007 client.

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I am trying to setup a user's personal folder (pst) to open up Outlook Today on it.  I know I can do it with an Exchange account.  I am not sure, is this an Exchange feature for Outlook clients?

Thanks for your time.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
milindn earned 1200 total points
ID: 24299457
You can setup outlook today to work with pesonal folders as well. If you have an internet mail account like POP or IMAP you can still have it enabled for that particular profile. If you have multiple accounts added in the same profile you can configure outlook today to watch the folders in PST files as well.
Select first PST setup with your account. Cick on Customize Outlook Today button in right hand side pane. Click on chose folders.

Folders that you choose will be monitored for any activity..

M
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 800 total points
ID: 24301024
Hi, Bob.

Yes, you can use Outlook Today without Exchange.  To set Outlook Today to appear at startup

1.  Click Tools > Options.
2.  Select the Other tab.
3.  Click the Advance Options button.
4.  Change the "Startup in this folder" option to "Outlook Today".
0