Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block the recall message function in outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for a way to block the functinalety of the Recall Message within Outlook.  I have yet to come across a way to do this.  Anyone have any ideas?  Have searched through GP and unless I am missing something I am not seeing it in there.  
0
Comment
Question by:RTSCCFLAX
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24299210
Are you using the Office 2007 Admin Templates in GP?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=92d8519a-e143-4aee-8f7a-e4bbaeba13e7&displaylang=en

If you are using it and can't find it, then there isn't anything out of the box to disable it.
Most of the settings in Outlook are client side and cannot be managed centrally.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24299379
This is possible
If you want to do this only on one client machine that has Outlook 2007 then:
Go to the registry
HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\DisabledCmdBarItemsList
String: tcid1
Value: 2511

To do this via GP:
Install the Office 2007 Administrative Template files V2.0 wherever you are going to
manage Group Policy.
(http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=92d8519a-e143-4aee-8f7a-e4bbaeba13e7&DisplayLang=en)

-Open up the Group Policy Management console.
-Browse to whichever policy you want to modify, and click edit.
-Right click on User Configuration\Administrative Templates, and choose to Add a
new template.
-Browse to the directory where you extracted the admin templates, and add
ADM\en-us\outlk12.adm
-Expand User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Classic Administrative
Templates (ADM)\Microsoft Office Outlook 2007\Disabled Items in User
Interface\Customer
-Open the Disable command bar buttons and menu items" policy.
-Click Enabled, and then Show
-Add the ID: 2511
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTSCCFLAX
ID: 24299486
Thanks will give that a shot.  Is there a list somewhere that has all of those ID's?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:RTSCCFLAX
ID: 31577747
Great answer.  Took me right where I needed to be.  Thanks for the help!!!!
0