Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry curve and OWA

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
One of my users recently bought a blackberry curve.  We don't have a blackberry enterprise server so he is forced to use the blackberry redirector.  Problem is when the redirector isn't on, he doesn't receive his e-mails.  So, we had the bright idea of accessing OWA though his internet browser on the phone.  The regular browser that comes with it doesn't work.  We downloaded Opera, doesn't do SSL.  Is there anything I can do to access the OWA? Any other suggestions for him to access emails when the redirector is off?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BeckerIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:joefreedom
ID: 24299153
Not a BB expert myself, but our users have purchased "BIS" not "BES" plans with their service providers.  This allows them to sync email using IMAP, POP3 or OWA settings without actually having to manually use the browser to check e-mails.

With a BIS plan only e-mails will synchronize over the air, calendar items, tasks, etc will need to be manually synced with the Desktop Manager software that should have come with the phone when it was purchased (otherwise you can download it from BB's website)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:joefreedom
ID: 24299161
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 2000 total points
ID: 24300421
Your best bet is to use Blackberry Professional Software Express (BPS) Its free and comes with 1 license.  Its BES lite and comes with much of the functionality of the full version BES.  You just need to install on the same box as your exchange server.

Check out http://www.blackberry.com/select/professional/express.shtml

If you want to use Opera Mini it absolutely definitely works with https and I use it for OWA all the time.  What error are you receiving?

As for the other option, Blackberry Internet Service, just go to your carrier's BIS site and set that up using the PIN and EMEI number.  You will need to config it with the work option using OWA.  The other thing is you will have to uninstall and reinstall Desktop Manager with the correct option as you have it configured for redirector, which by the way is the worst option for bb devices.  Just check out the bottom of this link for your carriers BIS site.

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/software/internet.jsp

As a total side note, there is a relatively new browser for bb devices called BOLT.  It pretty impressive but still in beta.
0