Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't extend partition into free space

Posted on 2009-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a server with one hard disk array which is partitioned in to C and D. I've added three new hard drives and created a second array with those drives. Now, I would like to extend my D partition into this new array so that my D partition is much bigger. For some reason I keep getting an error in DISKPART saying the volume you have selected may not be extended." The D partition does not contain an OS and it also does not contain a page file. Both my C and D partitions show up as primary partitions. DISK 0 shows up as a basic desk. The new array I created shows up as DISK 1 and shows that it is also a BASIC disk. DISK 1 shows it's space as unallocated. I'm running server 2003 SP1. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:big_daddy0690
big_daddy0690 earned 600 total points
ID: 24299609
You can not extend a basic volume to free space on a separate disk. It has to be unallocated space on the same disk next to the partition you intend on extending.

However, you can create a dynamic volume which can be unallocated space on any Dynamic disk on the system.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:big_daddy0690
big_daddy0690 earned 600 total points
ID: 24299611
Review this link for more information.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 24300985
ok, so basically what I'm trying to do is impossible? There is no way to extend a partition onto another area of free space that is on a separate array/disk?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 300 total points
ID: 24301329
It's not impossible => but it requires dynamic disks.   There are advantages/disadvantages to both basic and dynamic disks ... on balance, I'd suggest leaving your disks as basic disks and simply assigning another drive letter to your new array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 24303939
OK, well this client really wants their D partition larger. They said that a new partition wouldn't work for them. Is there an article that explains what I need to do to get this to work?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24304209
What controller do you have, it may be possible to delete the new array you created and extend the current one instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 24304305
It's a smart array 641. So your saying it may be possible to delete the second array and just add those 3 disks to the existing array and then extend the partition? That is what we did with one of our other servers and it worked great so I'm not really sure why we are setting up a second array on this server. Maybe performance issues?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 600 total points
ID: 24304501
Yup. Delete new logical disk and array, add disks to current array, extend logical drive, then run diskpart. Some Smart Array controllers require a cache battery for online capacity extension but not the 641. ACU is context sensitive so option to migrate logical drive only shows up when the logical disk is selected.

Perhaps you don't want to add to the current array because that would convert the current system from RAID 1 to RAID 5, if you start with an even number of disks and add an odd number RAID 10 partitions are migrated to RAID 5 which may be slower.
0