Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Application Virtualization Version 4.5 Client/Server application

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

We have a legacy application, namely Goldmine, it is a CRM kind off Client /Server application with its own database. Presently a client side of the application is installed on a Terminal Services box, and users perform a Remote Desktop to the application.

Can we use Microsoft Application Virtualization Version 4.5 instead? Any advantages using the  Microsoft Application Virtualization Version 4.5 over the TS?

Thanks in advance,

Henri.
0
Comment
Question by:10-cc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24299467
Hi 10-cc,

Microsoft Application Virtualization 4.5 - New Features

http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/appv/whatsnew.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:10-cc
ID: 24304552
24379432
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24305328
"4379432 " what does it mean?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:10-cc
ID: 24365390
Thanks,

The solution lies with New Windos 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 1500 total points
ID: 25692059
Hi 10-cc

Goldmine will work fine on a virtual environment.

I personally have a number of different version of GM running in VMWare with no problems.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:10-cc
ID: 31577768
Thank I know it works but not as a virtual application.
0