Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup Active Sync in FE exchange 2003  server

Posted on 2009-05-04
18
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
OK. May be I am not doing it correctly but here is the issue:

Purpose : Allow iphone to connect externally

We have one BE exchange 2003 Sp2 server - was able to get oma  working correctly .

Created FE server so we could use oma from the FE server instead of directly connecting to BE server ( security reasons ). I am having a hard time setting up oma and also owa on the FE server.

I hope someone can guide me to the right direction.  I have searched everywhere but not able to find a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:imran356
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24299504
After the introduction of Front-end Server are you able to access OWA?
If yes on Front-end Server, open Internet explorer, browse  "http://localhost/microsoft-server-activesync" or in case there is a Certificate installed try "https://localhost/microsoft-server-activesync "
Provide a credentials and tell me what is the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imran356
ID: 24299600
 OWA is not working correctly either. When i sign in to OWA it shows Loading ... in the inbox . Nothing comes up.

https://localhost/exchange
exch-owa-errror.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24299788
On the Front-end and Back-end IIS
IIS=> Default web site=> Exchange=> properties=>Directory security => Authentication and access control "Edit"

Could you tell me what is the authentication enabled here..
0
 

Author Comment

by:imran356
ID: 24299856
Anonymous, integrated, basic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24299882
Hello imran,

Kindly tell which Server are you talking about for this authentications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imran356
ID: 24299893
This is the Front End server.

Everything is working fine on Back end server. I can login to OWA fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24299918
On front-end server in IIS=>Exchange . We only require  Basic Authentication
On Back-end server in IIS=>Exchange . We only require  Basic Authentication and Windows Integrated Authentication
0
 

Author Comment

by:imran356
ID: 24300003
Done that.

But it still  shows Loading on the Front end server.

I have re-installed certificate. Weired thing is that it doesnt propmt me for a user/pass  when i type https://localhost.exchange

instead i have to type   https://webmai.***.***/exchange





exch-owa-errror.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:imran356
ID: 24300042
what kind of folder permission acesss is needed for oma and active sync folder ( FE and BE ) server.
The ultimate goal is to make FE server available foe Iphone.

Does the certificate have to match in FE and BE server ?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24300336
Couple of things...

1. Frontend server does NOTHING for security. If you have put it in a DMZ or anything like that then you will not enhance your security in any way. Frontend servers are for two reasons only - load and to provide a single point of entry for multiple servers.

2. I always suggest that the folders are reset to begin with.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380
That is on both the backend and the frontend.

3. There should be no SSL certificate on the backend server and require SSL should not be set on any of the virtual directories on the backend server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imran356
ID: 24308374
If I disable SSL then form based authentication will still work ? I hate to do do this during business hours as a lot of internal users connect directly to backend server via OWA.

But again. IN order for iphone to work securely we have to place SSL certificate on FE server and also configure same on ISA 2006 server .

0
 

Author Comment

by:imran356
ID: 24308862
OK. here is what i have done so far.   Reinstalled FE server. I have not  setup any certificates on the FE server

Checked the BE server. Certificate is installed  but  \exchange does not require SSL.

on the FE server i typed http://localhost/exchange  but still see the Loading windows ??
I am perplexed. I will try to disable SSl certificate after hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imran356
ID: 24309333
OK. Since I have reinstall FE and everything updated. OWA and OMA are working properly.

Now when i connect to Microsoft-Server-Active server page then I am getting HTTP 501/HTTP 505 error.
any idea what does that mean ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24309498
Browsing to it will often give strange errors, because you are not a Windows Mobile device.

Use a test account with the Microsoft test site: https://testexchangeconnectivity.com/
See what flags up.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imran356
ID: 24309516
I am testing iphone internally  and its giving Exchange account verification failed.

it works fine if I point to BE server !

So i think I am getting close but it needs to authenticate from FE server
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24309935
That is an authentication mismatch in most cases. An authentication setting isn't correct on one of the virtual directories on either server. The way that the device talks to Exchange is slightly different to how the two Exchange server talk to each other.

The folder reset as stated in a earlier post usually resolves that problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imran356
ID: 24309987
Looks like its working now.  I am able to connect remotely from Iphone

Thank you for all your efforts.
0