Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

image file tumbnail display explorer icon

Posted on 2009-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running window xp home edition.
Some of my image files recently changed to no longer showing the image thumbnail.  some .jpg images display the default thumbnail image and .pdf files show the internet explorer icon.
I think some settings changed somehere but not sure what.

Some of the images in My Picture file still show the correct thumbnail image.
Whats up with this?
0
Comment
Question by:skipbowt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24299626
if you open windows explorer, either by pressing the "windows key" togetherwith the  "E" key or press "start" "my computer" and then navigate to the folder you have the image in.
to view them as thumbnails click the "view" menu option and then select "thumbnails" and this will display the contents of the current folder as thumbnails.

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 672 total points
ID: 24299660
or the associatiaion has gone in which case ....if you open windows explorer, either by pressing the "windows key" togetherwith the  "E" key or press "start" "my computer"
then click on the menu option  "tools"  then "folder options" then the tab "File types"  andwait.
then scroll down to jpgs and PDFs and reset the program that opens them by clicking on the extension such as JPG and then either clicking "restore" or click "change" and then navigate to the program you want to open that file type.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 664 total points
ID: 24299662
Did you recently install any new programs that are capable of displaying these file types? If so, it's possible that the previous file associations have been changed by the new program. Do the pictures that "still show the correct thumbnail image" all have the same file extension, for example, do they all have file names like Picture.GIF or something? If you can't see the file extensions, double-click on My Computer. Go to Tools | Folder Options. Select the View tab. Uncheck the box next to "Hide extensions for known file types." Click the button to "Apply to All Folders." Click Yes to set the Folder views, and then click OK. This will now let you see the file extensions in all your windows and make it easier for us to troubleshoot.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 664 total points
ID: 24301485
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 24301488
Also, try running:
regsvr32 shmedia.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 24306956
Ok,
the view thumbnails option was changed.  I changed it back and that took care of all the files in "my documents" however, few image files on my desktop which previously displayed a thumnail now only have a default windows image icon (sailing ship & sunset).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24308183
Hmm, I've never seen jpgs (images) on the desktop displayed as thumbnails.
they were probably icons.

right click on these icons and can you tell me the properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 24309390
I'll have to wait a few hours as this computer is unavailable at the time.

Thank you,
0