Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can we save null in numeric feild in SQL

Posted on 2009-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
HI,

can we save a null instead of zero in numeric feild in SQL ...i mean is there any predefined function in SQL which save the null if the value is zero and save regularly if that value is not zero..

insert into x value y

i need to insert null if y is zero and regular value where y is not zero..

where y is declared as long in c++.

y=0 then x = null
if y !=0 then x=y;

 If their is no predefined function can i have a snnipet code which does that
0
Comment
Question by:mannn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24299585
>can we save a null instead of zero in numeric feild in SQL ...
yes

insert into x values (case when y = 0 then NULL else y end)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24299640
insert into your_table (your_number) (nullif(y,0))
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannn
ID: 24299756
thanks angelIII ,

but i need to use that SQL code in C++..i.e iam using pro*c language..

so

so i used the query as update Z set x = :(case when y = 0 then NULL else y end)
and insert into Z(x) values :(case when y = 0 then NULL else y end)

where Z is the table name

iam getting compile error when tried to use that query


PCC-S-02201, Encountered the symbol "when" when expecting one of the following:

   ; , : ( [ * + - / . | ++ -- -> indicator, where,
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24299780

update Z set x = (case when :y = 0 then NULL else :y end)

resp:


update Z set x = nullif(:y,0 )
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannn
ID: 24299851
Thanks angelIII

atill getting following errors


PCC-S-02201, Encountered the symbol "when" when expecting one of the following:

   ( ) * + - / . @ |

Syntax error at line 16298, column 66,


 Encountered the symbol "then" when expecting one of the following:

   ; , = ( [ * ? | & < > + - / % . ^ *= /= %= += -= <<= >>= &&=
   ||= ^= | & == != <= >= << >> ++ -- ->

Syntax error at line 0, column 0,

PCC-S-02201, Encountered the symbol "<eof>" when expecting one of the following:

   ; : an identifier, end-exec, random_terminal

Error at line 0, column 0 in
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannn
ID: 24299866
if i usee the nullif iam getting the following error


PLS-S-00201, identifier 'NULLIF' must be declared
Error at line 16297, column 5 in file crs_crsres.i
    EXEC SQL UPDATE GWYDB.CRS_RES SET
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24299883
what version of oracle are you connecting to?
update Z set x = DECODE(:y, 0, NULL , :y ); 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 24302026
Just an observation (it's been a while since I did any SQLing) but as I recall you can only set a field to be NULL if the schema for the table allows it. This being the case you might want to check this.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24303476
the error above appears to be a parsing limitation of pro*c, so using decode is probably the best replacement for the builtin nullif.

If you have happen to have dynamic sql then you should be able to use nullif since pro*c won't have to parse it, but rather the database itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannn
ID: 24308189
Hi all,


i were using
update Z set x = DECODE(:y, 0, NULL , :y );  and

 insert in to Z y values DECODE(:y, 0, NULL , :y );


no compile errors but still saving y as Zero(for insert statement)....

right now iam testing insert statement..
iam not getting what going wroung...;-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24309797
can you post the a more complete code snippet of your *.pc file?  the insert/update decode should work
0