?
Solved

transfer import/Export specification into access 2003

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Need to apply the same import specs to mutiple access databases. What the best way to transfer import specification into different access 2003?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rowfei
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chuck Wood
ID: 24299771
Begin as if you were going to import a table, form, etc.
When you get to the Import Objects dialog box, select Options >> and click the Import/Export Specs check box.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24299801

from the db you want to use the import/export spec

file >get external data>import
select the the db with the import /export spec then click import

click Options from the impoer objects window

Uncheck Relationship from the import options and check Import/Export specs

then click Ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 24299806
How can I copy the Import/Export specs from database A to database B?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24299817
from the db you want to use the import/export spec << database B

file >get external data>import
select the the db with the import /export spec then click import << database A

click Options from the impoer objects window

Uncheck Relationship from the import options and check Import/Export specs

then click Ok
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Chuck Wood
Chuck Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 24299819
Goto database B and follow the instructions capricorn1 just posted.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 24304173
FWIW, You can also go the low tech way and copy the records between the system tables MSysIMEXSpecs and MSysIMEXColumns if you want to do it programatically, but I would use the interface option as cap mentioned if your just doing it manually.  It's simpler and quicker.
JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 24306974
Hi cwood-wm-corn:

I have another followup question regarding my last post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_24373046.html#a24306716

Can you take a look at?

Thanks.
0