Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to update Blackberry firm on a BES

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need instructions on how to update firmware for the Storm on a BES for a single user.  I searched the web put figured there were too many versions so I came here.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24300441
Basically you need Desktop Manager installed on a PC.  Just download the latest support OS version for your Storm via your carrier's website.  Then use Desktop manager to upload the OS.    Here is a good step by step:

http://blackberrysync.com/2009/05/how-to-upgrade-your-blackberry-os-step-by-step/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 24302200
1. Download and install the firmware onto your PC running BlackBerry Desktop Manager (Carrier Downloads: http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/downloads/download_sites.jsp)

Note: If the firmware is from a different carrier or beta software go to c:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Apploader and delete the vendor.xml file.  Also if you are running Desktop Manager 4.7 disconnect your computer from the internet.

2. Connect your device to the PC via USB
3. Open BlackBerry Desktop Manager and once your device is detected it will check for updates
4. Once the new firmware is located select "Upgrade Now"
5. On the Software Selection screen you can press Options to Add\Remove applications
6. Follow the prompts to upgrade your device.
7. After your device has been upgraded (approx 35 minutes) log onto the Blackberry server and from Blackberry Manager right mouse click the upgraded user and select Set Activation Password (just set a simple password like abc).
8. Then from the device go to Options > Advanced Options > Enterprise Activation > Enter the users email address and the activation password > Press the menu button and select Activate.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31577783
Thanks worked perfect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24308167
After the update was complete, all her e-mail was gone from the BB.  Can the items in her Exchange inbox be re-sync to the BB?
0