Solved

SBS 2003 SP2 - Corrupt Admininstrator account

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm unable to log in to the server while sitting there.  The error message is that this account is not allowed to log in.  I can log in remotely via TS using the same credentials but can not create a new user, cannot view event logs, and when I try and drill down in Exchange Server in MMC, MMC crashes with the message asking if I want to report the error to Microsoft.  The error signature refers to AppName: mmc.exe, AppVer: 5.2.3790.3959 and ModName is ntdll.dll  When I try to access an event log, I get an error stating:  "Unable to complete the operation on "Application". Access is denied."

Along with this issue is the server looses internet connectivity nightly - when this happens, I can ping the public IP of the router, but cannot ping the public IP for the server nic.  When there is connectivity I can ping both IP addresses.  I'm going to look at the NIC and test it, but with access problems under the Administrator account it's a bit dicey.  There is another account that I can log in with that does have admin privileges.

If I rename the admin profile (C;\documents and Settings\administrator) will that resolve the permission issues?  Or, is there something more going on and other things to look at?

There are other issues with this server and I'm on the verge of just wiping the drive and starting fresh.

Thanks

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rkw2803
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:russell124
ID: 24299891
It looks like your "administrator" account might not actually be a member of the Domain Admins security group.  This would explain why you can't log in locally, and why you cannot open the event viewers.

Log in with your other account that does have administrative access, and check the group membership of your "administrator" account.  Compare the membership settings to your working account if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkw2803
ID: 24300191
Thanks for your comment.

Logging in with other admin account shows Administrator to be a member of Domain Admins.  Membership settings are the same.

.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24300279
It could be a suspect administrator profile.
However given the way that SBS works, renaming the directory can be a pain.
The only effective way I have done it is to reboot the server, and then leave it at the CTRL-ALT-DEL prompt. That releases the file locks.

Then use another machine with a user with admin rights to access \\server\c$ and rename the profile - NOT using terminal services, as you do not want any active user on the machine.
Then login fresh.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:russell124
ID: 24300323
You can try renaming the administrator profile and letting it re-create on the next login.  This may help if the issue is a corrupt profile.  Just make sure you only re-name (and not delete) the profile if there are documents you need on the administrator profile.

If you are still having problems, check the Local Security Policy and/or the Domain Security Policy on the server.  These are located in the Administrative Tools folder.

Look for permissions for "Allow Logon Locally"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rkw2803
ID: 31577790
Thanks for the reply - this was very helpful.
0