Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot get my computer to display my System Information.

Posted on 2009-05-04
19
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi I cannot access my System Information.  When I try to run MSinfo32.exe or do it from Accessories>System Tools>System Info, nothing pops up!!! I need this info to send for troubleshooting. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:ghostlove
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24299859
Does nothing show in your task manager either? (look for helpctr.exe)

I would recommend a virus and spyware scan. Malwarebytes (http://malwarebytes.org/) is one of the new contenders and does very well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24299870
If you want to get your computers information right now, try using PCWizard see if this helps. Here's the link: http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24299925
Go to your Command Prompt (CMD) and type: systeminfo
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24300023
Kelly's Korner has a reg fix for this:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

Line 221 on the right.

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24300153
Did you by any chance uninstall PCHealth?

If so, the fix is to run this command:


rundll32.exe setupapi.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\WINDOWS\inf\pchealth.inf

Then reboot.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24300241
Hello,

Thats an old question, but might be useful:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21431437.html

Secondly, if you just want basic system information then you can use the directx dialog, the information returned is processor speed, ram, sound card and graphics card. Start->Run->dxdiag. And you can get other information from Device Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghostlove
ID: 24300769
spamster: I ran the check. No malware. Thanks. but I try to run helpctr.exe and NOTHING happened.  Problemot solved.

pzozulka: I can see my system info when I run it in the cmd prompt yes! But I'm trying to access the actuall progra, so I can look at my IRQconflicts and to be able to save it and so on.  

phototropic: Thank you. I went to Kelly's Korner and downloaded the tweak, I think it just restores it no?  I cannot access it or better said it won't open.

akahan:  When I try to install pchealth it asks me for dataspec.xml from the service pack 3 boot disk.  I don't have that.


and warturtle!: I could use some good info on that last post.  I get to the WMI window with just like the guy described and then he said he reregistered and in worked! What did he mean by reregistering?

Thanks all,

But the problem remains!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24300801
ghostlove -

When you follow the procedure I suggested, it will ask for files from the installation CD or service pack disk.  However, those files are ALSO on your system already, mostly in the c:\windows\ServicePackFiles\i386 directory.

If you just point it to the right directory on your system, it'll find the files and should install just fine.

If it asks you for a file that's not in that directory, just do a Windows search to find the directory the file is in, and point it there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ghostlove
ID: 24300840
akahan:

Cool Cool. We're getting somewhere.  I chose the c:windows\servicepackfiles\i386 and files were copied until it asked me where pchdt_w3.cab was.  This file is not in the servicepackfiles\i386 folder.

-ghostlove
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24300932
It should be on your system somewhere...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghostlove
ID: 24300948
I actually found every file it prompted me for by searching the directory and choosing the correct file path but after it finished nothing happened.  And the problem still exists.

-ghostlove
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghostlove
ID: 24300958
In other wards I completed the initial task you asked me to do.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24301051
Did you then reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghostlove
ID: 24301151
Ya.... Dang this sucks man thanks for you help.  No luck.

-ghostlove
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 336 total points
ID: 24301300
OK.  In order for System Information to work, the "Help and Support" service needs to be running.  Is it?  you can tell by giving the command

services.msc

and looking at the list of services (they're in alphabetical order) and making sure that "Help and Support" is running.

If that's running, and System Information still isn't working, then I'm out of ideas for now.  Sorry about that.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 24302050
try running sfc /scannow from the run box
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 332 total points
ID: 24303129
Hello ghostlove,

By reregistering he meant that the asker followed the instructions by the expert called Kenniah (its the 3rd post from last). He ran those commands and the dll files were registered with Windows OS again and it started working for him.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24305749
In the meantime, if you need the system info saved in order to send to tech support, you can issue the command:

  systeminfo > c:\systeminfo.txt
0