Solved

error: there is no more space for the redo log

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
4,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
vmware esx server 3i version 3.5.0 build 123629
can you please tell me why we got this message? We have more than enough room on our SAN (over 200GB free). I had taken 2 snapshots of our exchange server and when it went down with this error message, I removed the oldest snapshot.

What can be done to prevent this from happening again? We have 4 other servers on the same vmware server that I have taken snapshots from.
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
Comment Utility
What mode did you choose when creating the VMDK file for this particular VM ?

What is your general retention period for Snapshots ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
Comment Utility
not sure about the mode. I didn't know there were any options. I didn't have any retention period for the snapshots either.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
Comment Utility
The reason why I asked about the Snapshot retention period was Snapshots are supposed to be used only when you are deploying a Patch or upgrading your Service Packs,etc. They should not be used as Backups.

A REDO File is available when the Virtual Disk Mode is chosen as Non Persistent.

How was the VM created ? Was it moved from an older ESX 2.5 Host ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
Comment Utility
I decided to manual add up the total disk space taken the files for each VM and it turns out that the total comes to 402GB. The total space we have for that drive array is 408GB.
So why is VMWare telling me that I have 216GB free when I don't?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I suggest that you rescan the Storage Part and update the results here.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:markzz
markzz earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The basis is your in trouble.
With 6GB free you don't have enough space to remove your snapshots.
As has been mentioned
Snapshots are not a backup method, they are not intended for long term storage but are for short term use when or instance you are deploying a patch, making a system related change. Once you have confirmed the guest session is OK remove the snapshot.
VCB is used for backups.
Virtualisation is now available to us all, unfortunatly too many neglect to appreciate the criticality of having a few physical servers which now do everything.
OK there is no point I explain this. If you want to be successful with your virtualised environment you really need to do some training.
About your problem.
When you remove a snapshot (Delete a snapshot) you commit the changes to the original vmdk files. This process may require as much space as the snapshots are currently utilizing.
You will need to determine the size of each of your snapshots and ensure you have at leasy that much space available.
There is only one thing worse than running a LUN out of space with running VM's and that's running it out of space during snapshot removal. You don't want to do this..
Free up plenty of space.
How can you do this?
Delete a VM.
Alocate a new LUN.
Build a new ESX Server and cold migrate a VM to it..
There are many methods.
I hope this helps, I hope I have not offended you or any other. I'm just trying to enforce the point that if your employer wants to save $ and reape the benifits of a virtualised environment he needs to ensure you have the skills to do it.
Please keep us updated.
There are many more tricks to getting out of sticky ones like this..
0