Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy to Enable Welcome Screen

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello
When I add a machine to a domain I get the classic log in screen which asks for Ctrl+Alt+Del - I want to enable the newer style Welcome Screen to allow my children easy access to the computer by clicking on an image but still be logged on to the domain, e.g. I need a simple way to log in  but still have the advantages of domain security
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:djpatrick
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nettek0300
nettek0300 earned 150 total points
ID: 24299953
You are unable to use the welcome screen in a domain environment, only in a workgroup.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-JNegus earned 225 total points
ID: 24305137
If you children are using XP they loose the capability to switch users so they no longer get that screen.  If they are using Vista you will be able to do this as switching users is support with Vista and domains.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djpatrick
ID: 31577794
Thanks for the replies - Vista it is!
0