Solved

How do you switch between different versions of Access  without the annoying "Preparing to Install" message

Posted on 2009-05-04
18
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi
This is an age-old problem but I can't seem to find a definitive answer. I have a client with Access 2000 installed. I want t o deploy my Access 2007 application onto the same machine. So, I install the Access runtime and put my application on. However, when I double click on an mdb file I get a message saying "Preparing to install" and then it seems to go and spend a few minutes installing stuff before opening the mdb file. If I now double click on the accdb Access 2007 appplication, I get the same message and it seems to do a bunch of installations before my 2007  application runs

Is there a registry hack or something that  prevents this from being displayed each time. Surely as the file extensions are even different between Access 2000 and 2007 there must be  away of just running the correct version of access depending on the extension?

0
Comment
Question by:stealthworks
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
the only way you can get rid off  the Annoying  Configuration Message

 is to use Microsoft Virtual PC

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=04D26402-3199-48A3-AFA2-2DC0B40A73B6&displaylang=en

    or the like  vmWare


Install the other Access version in the Virtual PC
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
"Is there a registry hack or something that  prevents this from being displayed each time."

Unfortunately there is none for Access; however, just an fyi there is one for Word and Excel.  According to a Microsoft tech person, it's just not possible for Access.  See this link (maintained by the Microsoft person) for more details:

http://uksbsguy.com/blogs/doverton/archive/2007/07/21/how-to-get-rid-of-the-installer-configuration-dialog-when-running-office-2007-and-office-2003-on-the-same-system-for-vista-and-other-versions-of-windows.aspx

mx
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
I do as Cap suggests and run vmWare for 2007 ... do yourself a favor and just say NO in regards to trying to run these two simultaneously, you'll end up with nothing but troubles.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chuck Wood
Comment Utility
I just use Access 2007 to create and maintain Access 2000 databases as most of our client machines are running Office 2000. The only hassle is that, if I want the DB to interact with other Office programs, I have to use late binding, but that's not too bad.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:stealthworks
Comment Utility
This is so incredulous that Microsoft still hasn't fixed this issue. They encourage us to use their 'superior tools' and then they provide shoddy implementations to preserve backward compatability!! I mean, why go to the trouble of producing a runtime version of Access and then not providing the means for it to work seemlessly with previous versions???
Also, in their Setup and Deployment wizard, you are forced to specify whether to install Access runtime or not. Would it have been that difficult to provide a check during install  to only install Access 2007 runtime if the full version was not already installed on the client machine? Whats the sense in forcing an install of Access 2007 runtime when the full version is already on the machine.
As for their security implementations - thats a total joke. The fact you have to code sign your app to avoid the security dialog popping up each time. Did no-one in the vast Microsoft machine not happen to think that there may be users in a company that wanted to deploy their own stuff using access and did actually trust the file! The trusted locations is great with the full version of Access 2007 but why couldn't they invlude that in the runtime version so you could use it on XP machines.

I am getting so fed up with Microsoft - I used to swear by Microsoft technologies but I guess when you become a monopoly they don't give a stuff about standards and useability!!! Its time their whole development team and project managers were replaced!

OK, rant over! I'll leave this question open for a couple more days on the off chance that there is some weird and wonderful workaround and if not will award the points
Thanks everyone for your help

0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
You don't have to codesign a 2007 app any longer ... the Trusted Location method takes this into account, and you can use this on any machine AFAIK.

You can build your own Certificate for internal use. MS even provides a certificate "server" for internal use.

The setup and deployment stuff has always been rudimentary, and most professional devs long ago eschewed that in favor of commercial products. The PDW works fine to deploy your app to other office workers, but IMO if you're a professional developer who is being paid to develop and provide apps, it is incumbent to use the best tool for the job (and that ain't the PDW). There are several free installers that do a much better job, and can run scripts which can detect whether the Full version is installed before launching the ART.

As to backwards compatibility - it is backwards compatible, in that 2007 will run 2000 - 2003 applications ... and you CAN run 2007 on a machine with 2000 - 2003, but the process is not a pleasant one. I don't see MS as much different from others in this regard, but they are the most visible. Many applications will NOT function if earlier versions are on the same machine (or they'll behave erratically, or won't even install).

For my money, I simply instruct my clients that if they want to run 2007, they're on their own. The problems you're experiencing are a very good reason why many developers have not yet moved to 2007 (and won't for some time). While I'm all for "cutting edge" stuff, when it comes to client data and day-to-day software, reliable takes precedence every time over "cutting edge", and most of my colleagues will be working with 2003 for sometime to come <g>.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chuck Wood
Comment Utility
LSM, what installer(s) do you recommend?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:stealthworks
Comment Utility
LSM - just a quick question. When I install a 2007 app on a machine that only has the Access 2007 runtime (eg on an XP machine), I get a dialog box poping up complaining about security. However, unlike the full blown version of office there is no link to create a trusted location. Do you know of a way to do this with just  the Runtime installed?
If you can fix this for me you can have half  the points (I'll award the other half to the original question!
Many thanks

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:stealthworks
Comment Utility
Thanks all for your help - looks like I have to live with the installation message when switching versions. LSM thanks for pointing me to that code about trusted locations. I'll give this a go. As this was off topic, I'll award you half the points and the other half to DatabaseMX
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
stealthworks,
your question pertains to "switching between Access version WITHOUT the Annoying Message"

how did you pick a suggestion that does not address a solution for the ACCESS application?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:stealthworks
Comment Utility
Capricorn1, if you read my last post you will see that I did state that I was awarding points for an off-topic answer as it was someting else I was having a problem with. That's why I split the points.

I didn't feel your answer addressed the original question and was not a very practical solution anywway- basically what you were saying was to build a new virtual PC and run the other version of Access in that. That means I would also need to ship a licence for Windows  XP with each  application as well as train every user on how to use Virtual PC!!! I certainly hope you haven't got clients that you have enforced this kind of a solution on!

0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
I would agree with cap ... your original question regarded the annoying message, and as cap said, there IS no method to do this, and at the very least you should have included Cap's original comment in the accepted/assisted answers. mx's solution is really no different than caps, except he provides a link to very long-winded blog topic.

I think cap was referring to your development environment moreso than your clients. Unfortunately, if your clients are going to run Access 2007 with other Access versions, they will have this of problem. This has been a very common (and easily found via simple web searches) problem with 2007, and it would seem to me that your early searches (i.e. before you started on this project) would have found this out.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:stealthworks
Comment Utility
I find it very unfair that in an effort to chase down points, my split of the points was referred to a Zone advisor and that advisor has seen fit to reallocate those points. Surely the points should be awarded by me in relation to how 'I' feel the answers have assisted me. I am well aware that you can solve this issue using a virtual machine but as its not a very practical solution,  was hoping that someone out there (maybe even a Microsoft employee) might have had some inside knowledge that could have provided a more practical workaround.
I awarded the points based on the following:

DatabaseMX - provided me with a comprehensive thread that confirmed that there was no other practical solution. Just because Capricorn was the first to answer and simply provided me with a link to VirtualPC did not prove that his was the definitive and only solution (unless Capricorn happens to have been on the Access development team - in which case he should have made his expert status known!)

LSM Consulting - provided me with an associated problem I was having and since he had gone to the trouble of doing this on an off-topic subject I felt it deserved some points since it did help me sort out another problem. If I had posted it as a separate question there would have been no guarantee the LSM would have seen and hence provided me with that link.

mbizup: I feel by your intervention in reallocating the points, you have made a mockery of Experts Exchange. Basically you are saying that  Zone Administrators have the right to allocate points based on what they think the answer deserves rather than how much it has helped the poster of the question!!! This will open the floodgates of anyone who makes a first response having the right to demand points whether or not it was of any benefit to the original poster.

If I had simply accepted Capricorn1's answer, allocated the points and closed the question, I would never have got the link to the thread and the solution to the other problem. A first response does not always deserve the most points!

I have clicked the 'Request Attention' in the hope that someone else may understand that this intervention by mbizup is not in the spirit of Experts Exchange. I would have thought that the objective of this site is about helping people find solutions rather than about people getting their nose bent out of joint because they didn't get the points they felt they deserved!!!!




 
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
I'd disagree with you, but I certainly see your side of things. I realize that sometimes it's difficult to hear a "you can't do that" sort of answer, but sometimes that's the way thing fall. As Miriam said, Cap's post WAS the first correct response and at the very least his post should have been included in the answer pool, while mx's post went into a good bit more depth via the link. My post had nothing to do with your original response (my first post was just a reinforcement of Cap's first post).

I personally think the PE's have EVERY right to allocate points if they see them being improperly assigned (and I'm not saying you improperly assigned points). It rarely - and I mean rarely - happens, but in some cases it's necessary. Remember that one of the goals of EE is to build a knowledgebase, and accepting answers that have no bearing on the question will dilute that knowledgebase.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:stealthworks
Comment Utility
Ok, well looks like I'm not going to get any further on this so I'm not going to argue the point any longer.

My apologies to those Experts who felt that my alocation of points was unfair - I will try to take a more objective rather than subjective view in the future on this site!

0