Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

redirecting /exchange to our exchange server from our web server

Posted on 2009-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to set up an IIS redirect (I think) to redirect http://domain.com/exchange to our exchange server, exchange.domain.com.  Currently, our mail server and web server are one in the same (bad practice, I know).  I have a separate web server set up, that has an exchange redirect in IIS.  If I go to http://newip/exchange, it redirects fine and leads me to OWA.  If I change my DNS so that www.domain.com points to the new web server, it won't work.  It won't find it.  If I go directly to exchange.domain.com/exchange, that won't work either.  If I revert back to the old/current configuration, everything works fine.  I've tested this both internally and externally.  Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:th1865
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24300005
Kindly rephrase your question, athough as per your conern with redirection the below link may help you:
http://exchange.mvps.org/owaredirect_frames.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24300259
It could be host headers getting in the way, or a combination of factors.
Forget about the redirection part to start with. Get the two sites working on their own. That means concentrating on IIS and DNS, and not Exchange or anything else.

Once you have that working, the direct of example.com/exchange to exchange.example.com is easily done with a little bit of HTML code.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:th1865
ID: 24304257
OK, I'll try to re-phrase better.

We currently have our mail and web on the same server.  Right now, domain.com/exchange works fine.  I want to separate the two, putting the web server in the DMZ.  Problem is, I want to put it so domain.com/exchange redirects to my exchange server.  If I change DNS info (Externally and internally), it seems too redirect fine, but then says can't find the page.  I've tested it internally and externally.  No deal.

Both sites work fine independently.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24305790
How are you trying to do the redirection?
As you going across domains, the only way that will reliably work is a redirection using HTML code.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:th1865
ID: 24305801
Doing a redirect through IIS on web server.  Can you provide a sample code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:th1865
ID: 24306578
OK, I think I found the problem.  It seems to redirect properly when I have the IIS redirect go to https:// instead of http://.  Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24306602
It depends what you are doing when the traffic hits. If you want the users to use SSL for OWA then I would redirect them to HTTPS immediately, rather than the http variant and then attempt to redirect it to https.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:th1865
ID: 24307975
OK that works.  One question, it appears as though the server needs a cert.  I've tried following http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SSL_Enabling_OWA_2003.html  , I get to "Getting the Pending Request accepted by our Certificate Authority"  I type in the ip address of my CA here, http://x.x.x.x/CertSrv.  I get the login prompt, but after I login, I get 404 Not found.  How Do I get a cert on the server?  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24309519
Buy a certificate.
Issuing your own is a waste of time because unless you have complete control over every machine that is accessing the server, then they will get a certificate prompt.
You can pick up a certificate for Exchange 2003 for US$30/year from GoDaddy. https://CertificatesForExchange.com/ 

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 24310495
what simon is saying is correct about the certs, however if all your users are internal company then you can simply tell them to ignore the security warning and continue to the site and all will work fine. Having said that a cert is cheap and your Client/manager will appreciate that they are not being asked to ignore a **Security** warning.

as for the redirection, as far as i can see the reason is that on your router you will be forwarding ports to different machines on the LAN so if port 80 is going to your web server and port 443 (SSL) is going to your exchange box then that is the reason why it will work.

if you want to have two IIS servers behind the same router with a single static IP at the router then have sites on both servers, the only way i could see that this would work is to to have the following
Server 1 IIS listening on port 80
serving Site1
serving Site2
serving Site3
redirector page to Site4 on port 81
redirector page to Site5 on port 81
redirector page to Site6 on port 81

Server 2 IIS listening on port 81
serving Site4
serving Site5
serving Site6

Router forwarding port 80 to server1 and port 81 to server2

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:th1865
ID: 31577798
redirecting to https seemed to be the trick.  Thanks for your help.  
0