Solved

Internet Explorer 7 does not open after uninstalling Internet Explorer 8

Posted on 2009-05-04
12
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I had to uninstall Internet Explorer 8 due to a compatibility issue with a vendors website. Now IE7 will not load. I can not load it from shortcuts or launching the iexplore.exe or even using /a. I was able to download ie7 setup and reinstall successfully (preformed 5 times now) but still does not open. Safari and Firefox work so I know it is related to the uninstall. Any ideas?

Windows XP Media Center with SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:fa2lerror
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24299975
Is system restore an option?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24300078
fa2lerror--Any error messages?
Look into Event Viewer (Start|Administrative Tools|Event Viewer). Click on "System" in the left panel. Do you see RedBall error icon(s) timestamped at the exact time the problem occurred?   If so, click on the RedBall. The first message will have some data on what the problem is, but usually it is not too easy to understand. Click the blue go.microsoft.com link.  Send a report to Microsoft.  Another window should open (though it may take some time) which may offer some more understandable info and maybe even a solution.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 500 total points
ID: 24300267
Try the Revo Uninstaller: http://www.revouninstaller.com/ to uninstall IE8 leftovers and IE7 and then run CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) and then install IE7 again.

Another helpful link is here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24300450
fa2lerror--If, infact, there are any pieces of IE8 left over, the best way to get rid of them may be to reinstall IE8 and then use RevoUninstaller or Windows installer CleanUp Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:satyan1894
ID: 24306567
Run the "Fix it" utiltiy to make sure that the IE 8 is completely uninstalled completely from the computer.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700
0
 

Author Comment

by:fa2lerror
ID: 24318630
When I use the Fix It utility on http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700 it errors out with "The Microsoft Fix It does not apply to your operating system or application version. Trying the other suggested software now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fa2lerror
ID: 24319926
I have run the revo uninstaller. Windows Cleaner, Fix It, and CCleaner multiple times including reinstalling IE8 then running cleanups, installed IE7 then run cleanups again. Installed IE7 with and without updates. It still does not work. I even preformed the manual uninstall steps provided in KB # 957700.

Event viewer has these errors which appear to be only related to IE8. Reason they are erroring is that I removed these registry entries as described in the manual uninstall.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1041
Date:            5/6/2009
Time:            2:07:54 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      CHRISTINA
Description:
Windows cannot query DllName registry entry for {CF7639F3-ABA2-41DB-97F2-81E2C5DBFC5D} and it will not be loaded. This is most likely caused by a faulty registration.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


and

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1041
Date:            5/6/2009
Time:            2:07:54 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      CHRISTINA
Description:
Windows cannot query DllName registry entry for {7B849a69-220F-451E-B3FE-2CB811AF94AE} and it will not be loaded. This is most likely caused by a faulty registration.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Any ideas. I did read somewhere that there are issues with uninstalling if XPSP3 is installed after IE7. I dont know the order of the install so I am assuming that SP3 was installed first. I am almost ready to reinstall windows xp but am skeptical that a over the top install will work and think I will be forced to preform a clean reinstall.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24320353
fa2lerror--Those two GUID numbers are Group Policy Extensions
Uninstalls of IE8 seem to leave them behind
http://forums.whatthetech.com/userenv_dll_problem_t98140.html  (The instruction to use ERUNT is not strictly necessary.  It is one of several ways to back up the Registry, which you can use instead, in case you want to revert after uninstalling those keys.)
http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/WinXP/microsoft.public.windowsxp.help_and_support/2008-09/msg00967.html
http://help.wugnet.com/windows/Beta-WinXP-uninstall-issue-ftopict627479.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:fa2lerror
ID: 24341167
The uninstall was preformed as request by the client. She was told that IE8 was incompatible with a website that she uses for work. Upon further discussion with website tech support the incompatibility is with IE8 on Vista. Our resolution was to reinstall IE8 with the contengency of a format and reinstall of XP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24343337
Did she try the compatilibity view in IE8? Its one of the features in IE8 - http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2008/08/27/introducing-compatibility-view.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fa2lerror
ID: 31577801
While this did not solve the original problem it has been successfully used to uninstall IE8 several times since. I have also used Revo and CCleaner again to much success. I wish I could assign more points for those pieces of gold!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24509168
Thanks, always happy to help :)
0