Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add css class for object tag in asp.

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to add css class(.stronger) for object tag in asp.

Strong.css:-

.stronger
{
width: 400; height: 25; background-color: #FFFFFF
}

Classic asp Page:-

<Object  ViewAsText></ Object >
0
Comment
Question by:ravindra333
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ALaRiva earned 2000 total points
ID: 24300320
There is no CLASS attribute for the Object Tag.

Simple solution is to wrap the object tag in a div and assign the class to that.

<div class="stronger">
    <object . . . >
<div>

HTH
- Anthony
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24300527
sorry ravindra333,
I am afraid that ALaRiva is correct.
There is no way to assist a style to an Object Tag.
I just ran a test, and once you include the style within the Object Tab.
It breaks it.

Carrzkiss
0