Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Putting VM images on a NAS with ESXi

Posted on 2009-05-04
10
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I currently have a dell power edge successfully running one image. I also own a Powervault Nas box. I would like to have the dell server handle CPU processing, but have my images physically sit on the Nas box. Just like ESX. At this time i don't know how to access the files on the ESXi server to relocate them to an NFS share.
0
Comment
Question by:mclifton
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24300304
you can access the vmware machine shell by alt + F2 or alt + ctrl + f2
then type "unsupported" and enter
it will look like as if you are no typing
login using the root password and find the images
move the vmdk images to the nas

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:mclifton
ID: 24300326
Thanks for the comment. Do you have a list of commands or know where i may find information to execute finding and relocating the images. I don't have Unix experience.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24300366
#  you can view the file systems using
df -h
# it will show you which file systems are mounted and their size.
# you should mount an nfs share on your nas
mount nasmachine:/nfs/share /mnt
# to copy the images
cp *.vmdk /mnt/your/vmware/dir/
then configure the nfs share on the vmware machine and connect to the image.
to change permissions if needed use
chmod 755 filename
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24303041
If you are intending to migrate your VMs from Local Storage to the NAS Box which you have mentioned above, you can use the VMware vConverter 4.0 to migrate the VMs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mclifton
ID: 24306607
Is there a way to do this from the Windows 2003 system rather than using the Unix commands?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
0ren earned 1000 total points
ID: 24307326
you can connect to the linux machine using winscp32
http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

you should enable ssh on the vmware machine
http://communities.vmware.com/blogs/Knorrhane/2008/08/17/enable-ssh-on-esxi-3-35

now use the winscp to login to the vmware machine ( its ftp like )
after login you can browse to the images

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24312170
Even though WinSCP helps you to move the VMDKs and associated files, the better way of doing this is by using VMware vConverter 4.0 since it automatically modifies the VMs you are moving based on the Host which is going to host the VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mclifton
ID: 24316708
Thanks for all you help. Unfortunately i need to create a NFS share on my windows 2003 box. I found so much information on how to set this up. Some asking to modify the AD schema. Does anyone know the best approach for doing this for VM ESXi? I would be nice to get an idea before i just pick a solution and run into a possible caveat, or problem down the road.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24325320
Implementing and configuring NFS on Windows Server - http://www.interopsystems.com/LearningCenter/Implement_Configure_NFS.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mclifton
ID: 24327930
Thanks for all your help.
0