Solved

"Please Login with Administrator Privileges and Try Again"

Posted on 2009-05-04
8
4,762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When running Rosetta Stone as a power user or ordinary user, I'm getting the "Please Login with Administrator Privileges and Try Again" message. I gave full control over the Rosetta Stone directory under C:\Program Files thinking that would fix it. Is there another directory that I can give full control over without making this person an admin over the box?
Removed cross-posting with Philosophy & Religion Zone
WaterStreet, May 5, 1:33PM EDT
and add cross-posting with the following at 10:46AM EDT
Windows XP Operating System
Miscellaneous
Microsoft Windows Operating Systems

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nwadman
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
WaterStreet earned 500 total points
ID: 24305351

Have you tried going to the Control Panal and creating and Administrative Account complete with a password for it?

If not then do that and try again.

Perhaps also try making the application available for all users with a shortcut to the program placed in:  C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu

If still a problem then try the following procedure from Microsoft for taking ownership of a file or folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

and then tell us more about your operating system and hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatManc
ID: 24305633
Have you tried elevating the user to an Administrator, installing the software as the user and then downgrading them back to Power User or Normal?

Sometimes software needs to create reg keys etc as an admin but under that user's profile.

Otherwise you may have no choice other than to allow the user have local admin access on the PC

Thanks
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwadman
ID: 24305668
WaterStreet, I'll try the start menu option as well as granting ownership to the individual. I don't want to make this person an admin on the box, that's why I am looking for alternative solutions. Let me try these things and I'll get back to you.

Running Windows XP Pro SP2.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nwadman
ID: 24305728
FatManc, yes I had already tried that before posting my question. I was thinking along the same lines as yourself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatManc
ID: 24306328
Have you seen the troubleshooting tips from the RS website?

http://support.rosettastone.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=14006

Please follow these and let me know how you get on.

Thanks
John


0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24311173
Since you have a permissions failure, you need to find out where it is.... The below apps can help with this......

RegMon for Windows v7.04
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896652.aspx

FileMon for Windows v7.04
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896642.aspx

Set the filter at the top to Include "The Rosetta Stone APP.exe", to highlight "access denied", and then try and recreate the errors by reinstalling the client. Then go to these apps, and look for the red, and it will tell you where the permissions are shot. Open up those areas and then test.....

Or even use the new and improved utility form Sysinternals, that contains them both....

Process Monitor v2.04
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx

Once you identify the problem areas, they can be packaged for deployment to run properly....
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwadman
ID: 24338152
Hey everybody, I have tried all suggestions and no dice. I called Rosetta Stone and they say that the program is designed to only run as administrator.

Bottom line is to either grant user admin rights or run it as admin every time, which becomes a serious pain in the nether regions.

Thanks for everyone's help. I'll go ahead and attribute the points to WaterStreet, since his advice really was the most accurate--create an admin account. That's the only way to run the darn program, so there it is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nwadman
ID: 31577806
Though the solution was obvious, I have awarded the points to WaterStreet because his proposal was the most accurate one.
0