Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install "DivXInstaller.exe" silently

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
3,493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have to install DivXInstaller.exeon several computers in silent mode in our network environment. Is anybody knows what is the switch for silent install for this program?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Szuromi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Valleriani earned 195 total points
ID: 24300345
I believe there is no silent toggle for DivX unfortunatly.

However, you can use http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/index.shtml -- Autoit to install. DiVX.

You'd have to create a minor script for it to install, its basicly like going through the installer like you were clicking it, but it does it automatically with autoit. You don't need to install autoit3 on every system, only on the system where you will compile the script to run it on other systems. You basicly take the DIVX.exe installer, and the script file, and run the script file, and it will install it automatically.

You will have to make a script file. you can read some examples at autoitscript.com, there is one example for divx 6.8, which is the second post here http://www.autoitscript.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=64484&hl=DIVx

Hope this helps a tad..
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 180 total points
ID: 24300393
I couldn't find any information on DivX except for questions in DivX forums. However, I can help you with silent installation of VLC Media Player, which comes with all the codecs inside (DivX, XVid, etc).

vlcsetup.exe /S

is going to install VLC Media Player silently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Szuromi
ID: 24318130
Is there any other way to install DivX codec silently?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 180 total points
ID: 24318758
Try Divxinstaller.exe /s for silent installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Szuromi
ID: 24513972
I have tried to use script file for autoit program but program just freeze. I could not make it work properly. Is there any other way to install Divx codec software in silent mode?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 180 total points
ID: 24522629
DivX is also part of different codec packs like K-Lite, it might be easier to install them silently on a client PC to provide DivX functionality. I cannot find much information on silent installation of DivX except for the flag that I mentioned before.
0