[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

An error uncaught exception Java.lang.IllegalArgumentException

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
One of my clients has a BlackBerry 9000 device with O/S version 4.6.0.162. Sometime when he tries to use Black Berry Messenger he keeps receiving an error uncaught exception Java.lang.IllegalArgumentException and then he can not get in. Some other time he does not receive any error message when he use BBM and he can log in without any problem. Is anybody knows what causing this error message and how to resolve it?
0
Comment
Question by:Szuromi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 300 total points
ID: 24300650
Your best bet to resolve is to update the bb device to the latest version of the bb OS for your model from your carrier's website.  This is an error that can occur for a variety of reasons.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1200 total points
ID: 24302129
Hi, any version of firmware below 4.6.0.190 has a large number of issues so you need to upgrade ASAP if you carrier offers an update.  Here is a list of all the carrier firmware update pages: http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/downloads/download_sites.jsp

If your carrier doesn't offer an updated firmware version you can download the latest version from another carrier (e.g. Vodafone UK has 4.6.0.266) and then follow these instructions:

1. Download and install the latest firmware onto your PC running BlackBerry Desktop Manager
2. Go to c:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Apploader and delete the vendor.xml file
3. If you are running Desktop Manager 4.7 disconnect your computer from the internet
4. Connect your device to the PC via USB
5. Open BlackBerry Desktop Manager and once your device is detected it will check for updates
6. Once the new firmware is located select "Upgrade Now"
7. Follow the prompts to upgrade your device.
 
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 1200 total points
ID: 24302135
P.S. Most Java errors can be at least temporarily resolved by performing a hard reset (remove the battery).
0