[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP Pro systems very slow logging onto Domain

Posted on 2009-05-04
12
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Recently promoted a 2003 Std Server to a domain controller.  The existing workgroup users were promoted to the active directory users although they have weak passwords - they still log on to the domain.  It takes approx 3 or so minutes to log on to the domain on a XP Pro system.  I'm assuming this is some sort of Group Policy switch that needs turned off?  How do we fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:randyphillips
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24300545
Did you create A records for the computers in DNS?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vince Glisson earned 400 total points
ID: 24300563
When you say " The existing workgroup users were promoted to the active directory users"
exactly how did you accomplish that.
I would change the users passwords to strong passwords (regardless if it's slow or not as it is better for your security, and you'll be able to eliminate that as a possible reason for the slowness)
After you promoted the server did you join  the computers to the domain?
 
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:randyphillips
ID: 24300584
We had a 2003 std server functioning as a simple "workgroup" server with a handful of XP Pro systems connecting via mapped drives.  Then - promoted to a domain dcpromo due to some new ERP software using domain auth for their software.  The dcpromo went slick and plopped the existing workgroup users into the Active Directory User List.  They are showing up as domain users, etc.  I joined the XP Pro systems to the domain via the "change" function and they can indeed log on fine but takes VERY long - 3 or so minutes.  These are brand spanking new XP Pro SP3 - all win updates, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randyphillips
ID: 24300614
Under "locations" on the workstations I can't see the domain either - only the local system.  That seems strange too but I am indeed logged into the domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Pavlak
Mark Pavlak earned 400 total points
ID: 24306161
9 out of 10 times when this occurs DNS is the problem.  Make sure your DNS entries on the workstations point back to the DC
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24307389
Did these workstations have static ip addresses and manual entries for DNS servers?
Were these clients set to receive DHCP and DNS settings automatically?
You would need to verify this on each workstation...
ipconfig /all will tell you where they are getting the DNS from, see if it is from an expected source or from somewhere else.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Randy_Bojangles
Randy_Bojangles earned 400 total points
ID: 24307449
Got to be DNS issue

If its only a low number of clients then you could achieve what you want with a HOSTS file if you're not comfortable with DNS/DHCP settings
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zen_68
zen_68 earned 400 total points
ID: 24307543
Yep, a DNS issue for sure. Make sure the clients point to the dc's ip for DNS before they join, and it'll be down to 3 seconds instead of 3 minutes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24309560
Configure your SBS server as the DNS server for your network
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323380 
Then configure all workstations to point to server for DNS or run DHCP on server
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24309721
retti9, why do you think this is a SBS?
Description states it was a 2003 std box that was promoted to a dc.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rettif9
rettif9 earned 400 total points
ID: 24309742
Sorry, retract previous comment please. Wrong version of server. Here's the right kb article I believe.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323380
You may also need to add Host (A) records for your workstations and you will need to configure the workstations to use the server for DNS. The easiest way to do this is to enable the DHCP server in W2K3 and assign the DNS server through DHCP.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756865.aspx?ppud=4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:randyphillips
ID: 31577825
Thanks for the confirmation.   I noticed that when connecting to the DC that Vista and Win2008 prompted for a pri dns setting.  That red flagged this config.  I did not set the pri dns on the XP Pro ws'.  Caused a 3 min logon delay to the domain.  Simply set the pri dns to the IP of the DC and the sec to internet dns and SHAZAM!!   XP Pro logon is normal  - 1 or 2 seconds!!    Thanks EVERYONE!    Sweet!
0