Solved

Radio button not working correctly

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I had 3 radio buttons in a group box... I added a 4th radio button.  The first three radio buttons are unchecked when one of the other 3 are checked; however, I can check one of the first 3 and also check the 4th (in other words, when I checked the 4th, one of the first three remains checked).  

I know this is NOT normal behavior; the question I have is:  how do I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24300629
cut this 4th radiobutton.. click on groupbox and paste it then..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 24300753
Sorry, didn't do a thing... still not acting properly...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 24300880
Try moving all the radio buttons to the form's surface, then delete the group box, then cut/paste the radios back to the group box. If that doesn't work, I would suggest removing all the controls and then re-adding everything.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Cebik earned 300 total points
ID: 24302727
check parent of radiobutton3 and radiobutton4 programaticly
i think they are different

radiobutton3.Parent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 31577828
I found it... the first 3 radio buttons were not part of the group... thanks everyone...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobbP
ID: 24304815
Just make sure that all of your option buttons are listed in the radiobuttonList  tag, ie:

<asp:RadioButtonList ID="RadioButtonList1" runat="server"
                RepeatDirection="Horizontal">
                <asp:ListItem Value="0">Yes</asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem Value="1" >No</asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem Value="2" Selected="True">Maybe</asp:ListItem>
</asp:RadioButtonList>
0