[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble installing Office 2007 sp2 into vista 64

Posted on 2009-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I keep getting an error 57a when trying to install. I don't think my service log is functioning correctly as I can't get it to open under Admin Tools. I'm running Office 2007 sp1
0
Comment
Question by:jodyfaison
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 24300662
A quick look suggests a registry fix (SP1 in the article I found but same error). Have a look at this post:  http://forums.techarena.in/ms-office-support/743325.htm
and see if it may assist. Another thing to try is to download the Service Pack (large) and apply it locally to your installation. I installed Office 2007 SP2 that way and it worked fine. The service pack is available at downloads.microsoft.com and is named office2007sp2-kb953195-fullfile-en-us
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1100 total points
ID: 24300697
Some research of error 57A concerning Office 2007 leads me to the conclusion that your registry permissions have been corrupted.  For example, see this page, which has some suggestions that might be of help:

http://forums.techarena.in/office-update-service/926129.htm

The fact that you also cannot access the Service log corroborates to me that you have corrupt files on your hard drive.  I would suggest you try as a first measure running CHKDSK on your hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 24300871
Thank you Gentlemen, I've got a little reading then, of the suggested links then I'll run chkdsk.

I did initially try and install locally. ( Then about 6 times via auto upgrade or whatever windows calls it.) The download is still on my hard drive. So I'll give that a shot and be back to you soon.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24317294
jodyfaison, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 24317965
Yes so sorry, I should have posted this earlier. But no luck. I tried most all the suggestions/solutions in the forum threads (reg tweaks etc..)

In the mean time, I tried installing Win7 RC and got an install failed error requesting to uninstall Super Spyware*, which wasn't even installed anymore, I didn't think, but in remnants I guess. I reloaded it then uninstalled with clean uninstall tool, hoping the win 7 error might be related to the Office problem.
I did the scan disk. hmmm, been frustrated.

Guidance with error messages would be helpful - like which are best to check and how to find them. As I may have a corrupt system log, and am not getting any system report.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 31577835
Got it installed fine on my desktop. Sure wish I could figure this one out.... Thank you guys for trying.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24367060
I am glad that you got going at least.  .... Thinkpad_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Conbrio
ID: 24503827
I have already tried that before with no luck
0