Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New DDR2 RAM ... PC won't boot or POST

Posted on 2009-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I need more RAM in my Vista machine.

I have a PCChips A13G+ v3.0 Motherboard with a 64-bit AMD processor.  Specs at:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=3304880&sku=P459-1236

I am currently running 1 1-GB DDR2 stick of memory.  It works fine, but I wanted to jump to 4 GB.
So I bought 2 2-GB DDR2 800 sticks. Specs at:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2905800&CatId=3410

With those installed (or even just one of them), the system emits a series of high-pitched beeps, spins the optical drives, then just beeps.  It won't POST.

I pulled them out & replaced my 1-GB stick and all was well again.

What am I doing wrong w/ those 2-GB sticks?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Wilson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24300790
So are you taking the 1GB out when you install the others?
Is there only 2 memory slots on this motherboard? If nto are you sure they are in the correct memory bank?

Have you tried swapping the DIMM's around?

Otherwise test the RAM on another PC and see if it works  :D
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 24300800
>>So are you taking the 1GB out when you install the others?

Yes.

>>Is there only 2 memory slots on this motherboard?

Yes.

>>Have you tried swapping the DIMM's around?

No.  Why?  Suspect the one I had in slot 0 is bad ... and if I swap them I could get the good one into slot 0?

>>Otherwise test the RAM on another PC and see if it works

I don't have another PC that accepts DDR2 RAM.

I thought I'd gotten something incompatible, but upon reading the specs of the MB, it really doesn't look that way.

Any other ideas?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24300869
Erm you didnt include my smiley
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Macros82 earned 800 total points
ID: 24300876
Yeah swap them around anyway. RAM can be fussy like that.

Then if that fails and you dont have anything to test the RAM on i am out of ideas.

You really need to find another box with DDR2 ram so you can either pull out those ones to test in your machine or to test your DIMMs in that machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:andoss
andoss earned 600 total points
ID: 24300957
Put 1 stick in and boot it up, if its still no good swap that stick out and replace with the other one and try again. Next repeat this process with the other DIMM slot.

You could either have a faulty DIMM or a faulty DIMM slot on the mainboard, obviously atleast one of the DIMM slots is working ok as your old RAM works in it. So you can try the old RAM in each DIMM slots also, does the computer boot no matter which one its in?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 600 total points
ID: 24302693
Try resetting the CMOS.
With PSU unplugged remove the motherboard's battery for a minute or so,,,
then put the battery back and boot.

That will clear any settings that got locked in from the old RAM and put everything back to fail-safe defaults.
If it won't boot with defaults then you either have bad RAM or a compatibility issue.

[Yeah, there's a jumper to do that but it's usually easier to just pop-out the battery.]

0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 24309500
Thanks for all the ideas.

I pulled the RAM, blew the dust out, reset the CMOS, tried each RAM stick in each position.

When I was done, none of the RAM, including my old stick, would work in either position.

So I took it to the PC shop ... and bought a new motherboard.

I suspect, but cannot prove, that the motherboard was in some way defective such that it would recognize the new RAM.  All the changes I tried confused something ... BIOS I guess ... to the point it died.

I lost over half the day on the problem, but am back in business.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:internethotspot
ID: 24309540
One consideration is if the ram is non-ecc or ecc.  The slightly older boards only like single-sided ram modules.  If the computer starts up (fan noise and lights) but no sounds, it is likely RAM and not the mainboard.  Note for future reference, matching ram is a matter of getting single or double sided - ecc or non-ecc in most cases.  But to be certain, just bring the computer in to a local shop and ask them to upgrade the ram.  If it is working when you bring it in, its going to work when you bring it home with more memory.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24361417
ECC vs non-ECC has nothing to do with single vs double sided.
0