Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MOBO: S7002G2NR-LE, Single CPU Installed. Wish to add another 2nd CPU to Motherboard

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We had installed one cpu to the tyan Dual Socket motherboard. Our applications require that we install a second cpu to the motherboard. Do we need to reinstall the OS (Windows Server 2003 Standard x64). If the addition of the second CPU can   be done without the reinstallation of the OS then what is the best  practices for doing so. Will the system behave the same as it did the first time post Installation of OS with Single Processor installed.
0
Comment
Question by:rohit1712
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 24300804
You should be able to shut down the machine, unplug it.  Push the power button in for 10 seconds to ground the system, then put the CPU in the machine.  Once the CPU is in boot the machine back up.  You may get prompted that the new CPU was found in BIOS, but reinstallation of Windows in not required.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24301155
I agree.  WIn 2003 automatically handles up to 2 CPUs

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24302533
Yes it takes two CPU's however that isn't the question.

Switching from one CPU to two CPU's can be done without an OS reinstall however that plan is full of pitfalls and you are far better off doing a fresh install.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309283
.
0