Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware converter unable to contact the specified host

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
12,803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently installed VMware Converter 4.0.0 as well as Virtual Server 2.0 on a workstation.  My goal is to migrate three XP systems running on indivudual boxes to the VMware server.

Converter seems like a great idea instead of building three VM's from scratch.  When I attempt to connect to them using their IP address, it fails with the error message:

"Unable to contact the specified host."

I can connect to pretty much everything else on the network, both machines in the domain and in Workgroup.  The machine running Converter is in Workgroup, but that should not matter.  

I can ping the target machines and I can connect with remote desktop to all three.

Any thoughts on what might be the issue with connectivity?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tjobling
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24300829
Check whether TCP Ports 139 & 445 and UDP Ports 137 & 138 (Ports needed for FIle & Printer SHaring) are open between the Source where the VMware vConverter is installed and the physical XP Boxes. Also check whether Windows Firewall is disabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjobling
ID: 31577841
I turned off the firewall and it connected immediately.  Thanks for the quick response.  On to the next roadblock...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 24300925
Unless things have changed in 4.0 you need ports 443 and 902 also.
0