?
Solved

Can I delete Symantec Virus Definition files off my server?

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
2,485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am running Symantec Antivirus Corp Edition 10.01 on our server.
It pushes out Definition updates to the cleints on the network.
We are running out of room on the C partition and I am noticing that there are 7.5 gigs in a folder called:
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\CLT-INST\WIN32\Virus Defs

The files all have extentions of .zip and .x86.
I'm guessing it is safe to delete these from the server, but I can't find an answer on google.

thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:LangtechEE
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
xmachine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24302021
Hi,

Yes you can


A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24302443
Yes, we have the same setup and you can safely delete these files. Clt-Inst is just an installation folder.
0